Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Southern District

Tel Sheva by the numbers

A family-oriented and young town

Tel Sheva has 25,993 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 100 other cities with 20,000+ residents, it has fewer graduates than 99% of them, fewer renters than 97% of them and bigger families than 96% of them.

Population
25,993
48% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪9,139
40% lower than the national average
Crime
49.4 per 1,000
Above the national average (33.9)
Schools
15
85 kindergartens

How does Tel Sheva compare with other cities?

Tel Sheva Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents

Show

How educated?

5%Fewer graduates than 99% of cities
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

4%Fewer renters than 97% of cities
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

4.8Bigger families than 96% of cities
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪9,139Lower wages than 95% of cities
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

Young or old?

2%Younger than 95% of cities
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

43%More car-free households than 91% of cities
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

49.4More crime than 82% of cities
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Tel Sheva

12K housing units in approved plans · 1 open land tenders

All the data →

What is the average salary in Tel Sheva?

₪9,139 a month for the average employee, 40% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 1 of 10; a 18% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪9,139average monthly salary

40% below the national average.

Tel Sheva
₪9,139
Israel
₪15,140
38.3%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.2%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪9,169self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Tel Sheva get an income tax credit of
18%
on income up to ₪259,920 a year. Worth up to about ₪3,899 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 3 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Tel Sheva

15 schools, 85 kindergartens and 4 daycare centres

Show
15Schools
85Kindergartens
4Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 15.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Tel Sheva

15 parks and gardens, 10 sports facilities, 5 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Tel Sheva: is Tel Sheva safe?

49.4 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
49.4criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Violent offences are 17% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (1,253 cases).

Who lives in Tel Sheva?

48% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Tel Sheva
48%
49%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Tel Sheva
86%
13%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

6.1%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.7%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.3%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
1.9%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
4%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
1.4%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Tel Sheva vote?

Largest list: Ra'am (90%). Turnout 81%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Tel Sheva voted Ra'am more than the country as a whole (‎+84 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202681%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202253%

In 2022 the largest list here was Ra'am (81%).

Ra'am
89.8%
Joint List
9.1%
The Democrats
0.3%
Likud
0.1%
Shas
0.1%
Yashar
0%

Tel Sheva All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Tel Sheva?

About ₪224 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Tel Sheva pays about ₪224 a month in arnona on average (₪2,691 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪29.9
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪5,426
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed9%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue12.4%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 49 agorot go to education and 23 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Tel Sheva, and nearby

Most similar: Rahat, Hura, Kuseife

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Tel Sheva: common questions

Show

What is the population of Tel Sheva?

Tel Sheva has 25,993 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Tel Sheva safe?

In 2025, police opened 49.4 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Tel Sheva, above the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Tel Sheva?

Tel Sheva has 15 schools, 85 kindergartens and 4 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Tel Sheva?

The average monthly wage per employee in Tel Sheva is ₪9,139, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Tel Sheva?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Tel Sheva get an income tax credit of 18% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪259,920 a year.

Which district is Tel Sheva in?

Tel Sheva is in the Southern District, Be'er Sheva subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 1054