Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Southern District

Hura by the numbers

A young and family-oriented town

Hura has 24,380 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 100 other cities with 20,000+ residents, it is younger than 97% of them, with more car-free households than 95% of them and has fewer graduates than 94% of them.

Population
24,380
49% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪9,923
34% lower than the national average
Crime
37.3 per 1,000
Above the national average (33.9)
Schools
21
83 kindergartens

How does Hura compare with other cities?

Hura Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents

Show

Young or old?

2%Younger than 97% of cities
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

51%More car-free households than 95% of cities
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How educated?

8%Fewer graduates than 94% of cities
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

4.4Bigger families than 92% of cities
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

Do people rent or own?

7%Fewer renters than 86% of cities
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪9,923Lower wages than 84% of cities
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How much crime?

37.3Like most (slightly above)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Hura

7,126 housing units in approved plans · 9 land tenders since 2015

All the data →

What is the average salary in Hura?

₪9,923 a month for the average employee, 34% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 1 of 10; a 18% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪9,923average monthly salary

34% below the national average.

Hura
₪9,923
Israel
₪15,140
33.9%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.4%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪9,319self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Hura get an income tax credit of
18%
on income up to ₪259,920 a year. Worth up to about ₪3,899 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 8 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Hura

21 schools, 83 kindergartens and 4 daycare centres

Show
21Schools
83Kindergartens
4Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 21.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Hura

20 sports facilities, 14 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Hura: is Hura safe?

37.3 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
37.3criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 13% from 2024. Violent offences are 20% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (886 cases).

Who lives in Hura?

49% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Hura
49%
49%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Hura
79%
10%
11%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

7.1%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.5%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.2%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
1.6%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
3.3%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
1.3%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Hura vote?

Largest list: Ra'am (66%). Turnout 81%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Hura voted Ra'am more than the country as a whole (‎+60 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202681%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202249%

In 2022 the largest list here was Ra'am (55%).

Ra'am
66.2%
Joint List
31.1%
The Democrats
1.1%
Yashar
0.3%
Likud
0.2%
Together (Beyachad)
0%

Hura All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Hura?

About ₪320 a month for a 90 m² apartment, about the same as most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Hura pays about ₪320 a month in arnona on average (₪3,834 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪42.6
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪9,845
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed90.3%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue13.8%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 61 agorot go to education and 14 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Hura, and nearby

Most similar: Laqye, Ar'ara-BaNegev, Tel Sheva

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Hura: common questions

Show

What is the population of Hura?

Hura has 24,380 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Hura safe?

In 2025, police opened 37.3 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Hura, above the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Hura?

Hura has 21 schools, 83 kindergartens and 4 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Hura?

The average monthly wage per employee in Hura is ₪9,923, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Hura?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Hura get an income tax credit of 18% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪259,920 a year.

Which district is Hura in?

Hura is in the Southern District, Be'er Sheva subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 1303