Bamisparimעברית

City · Southern District

Rahat by the numbers

A family-oriented and young city

Rahat has 82,549 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 100 other cities with 20,000+ residents, it is younger than 93% of them, with fewer graduates than 98% of them and has bigger families than 94% of them.

Population
82,549
#24 by size of 82 cities
Average monthly salary
₪9,621
36% lower than the national average
Crime
50.6 per 1,000
Above the national average (33.9)
Schools
40
236 kindergartens

How does Rahat compare with other cities?

Rahat Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents

Show

How educated?

7%Fewer graduates than 98% of cities
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

4.5Bigger families than 94% of cities
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Young or old?

3%Younger than 93% of cities
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

5%Fewer renters than 93% of cities
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How much do people earn?

₪9,621Lower wages than 89% of cities
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How much crime?

50.6More crime than 87% of cities
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

36%More car-free households than 83% of cities
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Rahat

15K housing units in approved plans · 3 open land tenders

All the data →

What is the average salary in Rahat?

₪9,621 a month for the average employee, 36% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 2 of 10; a 16% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪9,621average monthly salary

36% below the national average.

Rahat
₪9,621
Israel
₪15,140
36.1%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.2%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪10,008self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Rahat get an income tax credit of
16%
on income up to ₪226,560 a year. Worth up to about ₪3,021 a month.
Socio-economic cluster
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 11 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Rahat

40 schools, 236 kindergartens and 7 daycare centres

Show
40Schools
236Kindergartens
7Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 40.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Rahat

37 parks and gardens, 38 sports facilities, 32 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Rahat: is Rahat safe?

50.6 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
50.6criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Violent offences are 16% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (4,078 cases).

Who lives in Rahat?

47% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Rahat
47%
51%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Rahat
77%
9%
12%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

7%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.7%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.1%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.7%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
3.7%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
1.4%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Rahat vote?

Largest list: Ra'am (85%). Turnout 85%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Rahat voted Ra'am more than the country as a whole (‎+79 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202685%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202261%

In 2022 the largest list here was Ra'am (64%).

Ra'am
85.3%
Joint List
13.1%
The Democrats
0.5%
Likud
0.2%
Yashar
0.2%
Together (Beyachad)
0.1%

Rahat All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Rahat?

About ₪267 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Rahat pays about ₪267 a month in arnona on average (₪3,204 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪35.6
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,497
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed77.9%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue16.7%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 60 agorot go to education and 17 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪2,669 thousand.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Rahat, and nearby

Most similar: Tel Sheva, Kuseife, Hura

Show

Rahat: common questions

Show

What is the population of Rahat?

Rahat has 82,549 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026. It is the 24th largest city in Israel, out of 82 cities.

Is Rahat safe?

In 2025, police opened 50.6 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Rahat, above the national average (33.9). It ranks 13 of 82 cities for crime rate (1 = the most).

How many schools are there in Rahat?

Rahat has 40 schools, 236 kindergartens and 7 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Rahat?

The average monthly wage per employee in Rahat is ₪9,621, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Rahat?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Rahat get an income tax credit of 16% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪226,560 a year.

Which district is Rahat in?

Rahat is in the Southern District, Be'er Sheva subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 1161