Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Southern District

Ar'ara-BaNegev by the numbers

A young and family-oriented town

Ar'ara-BaNegev has 22,244 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 100 other cities with 20,000+ residents, it is younger than 98% of them, with bigger families than 97% of them and has more crime than 97% of them.

Population
22,244
48% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪10,033
34% lower than the national average
Crime
69.5 per 1,000
Above the national average (33.9)
Schools
13
61 kindergartens

How does Ar'ara-BaNegev compare with other cities?

Ar'ara-BaNegev Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents

Show

Young or old?

2%Younger than 98% of cities
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Big families?

4.9Bigger families than 97% of cities
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

69.5More crime than 97% of cities
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

56%More car-free households than 96% of cities
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How educated?

8%Fewer graduates than 95% of cities
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪10,033Lower wages than 83% of cities
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

9%Fewer renters than 80% of cities
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Ar'ara-BaNegev

7,678 housing units in approved plans · 1 open land tenders

All the data →

What is the average salary in Ar'ara-BaNegev?

₪10,033 a month for the average employee, 34% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 1 of 10; a 18% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪10,033average monthly salary

34% below the national average.

Ar'ara-BaNegev
₪10,033
Israel
₪15,140
34.8%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.2%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪9,550self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Ar'ara-BaNegev get an income tax credit of
18%
on income up to ₪259,920 a year. Worth up to about ₪3,899 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 2 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Ar'ara-BaNegev

13 schools, 61 kindergartens and 1 daycare centre

Show
13Schools
61Kindergartens
1Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 13.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Ar'ara-BaNegev

15 sports facilities, 17 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Ar'ara-BaNegev: is Ar'ara-BaNegev safe?

69.5 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
69.5criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Up 3% from 2024. Violent offences are 14% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (1,512 cases).

Who lives in Ar'ara-BaNegev?

48% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Ar'ara-BaNegev
48%
50%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Ar'ara-BaNegev
77%
16%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

5.5%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.7%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.4%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
2.2%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
3.7%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
1.3%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Ar'ara-BaNegev vote?

Largest list: Ra'am (85%). Turnout 82%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Ar'ara-BaNegev voted Ra'am more than the country as a whole (‎+79 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202682%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202257%

In 2022 the largest list here was Ra'am (92%).

Ra'am
84.6%
Joint List
13.9%
The Democrats
0.6%
Likud
0.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu
0.1%
Shas
0.1%

Ar'ara-BaNegev All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Ar'ara-BaNegev?

About ₪299 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Ar'ara-BaNegev pays about ₪299 a month in arnona on average (₪3,582 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪39.8
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪6,246
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed84.5%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue20.2%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 51 agorot go to education and 15 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪1,979 thousand.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Ar'ara-BaNegev, and nearby

Most similar: Hura, Laqye, Tel Sheva

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Ar'ara-BaNegev: common questions

Show

What is the population of Ar'ara-BaNegev?

Ar'ara-BaNegev has 22,244 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Ar'ara-BaNegev safe?

In 2025, police opened 69.5 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Ar'ara-BaNegev, above the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Ar'ara-BaNegev?

Ar'ara-BaNegev has 13 schools, 61 kindergartens and 1 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Ar'ara-BaNegev?

The average monthly wage per employee in Ar'ara-BaNegev is ₪10,033, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Ar'ara-BaNegev?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Ar'ara-BaNegev get an income tax credit of 18% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪259,920 a year.

Which district is Ar'ara-BaNegev in?

Ar'ara-BaNegev is in the Southern District, Be'er Sheva subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 1192