Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Buq'ata by the numbers

Buq'ata has 7,114 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has fewer renters than 99% of them, fewer graduates than 83% of them and more car-free households than 73% of them.

Population
7,114
26% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪9,416
38% lower than the national average
Crime
17 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)
Schools
4
12 kindergartens

How does Buq'ata compare with other towns?

Buq'ata Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Do people rent or own?

1%Fewer renters than 99% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪9,416Lower wages than 86% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How educated?

12%Fewer graduates than 83% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

20%More car-free households than 73% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How much crime?

17Less crime than 72% of towns
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Young or old?

9%Like most (slightly above)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Big families?

3.5Like most (slightly below)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Buq'ata in national rankings

    What is the average salary in Buq'ata?

    ₪9,416 a month for the average employee, 38% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 3 of 10; a 12% income tax credit

    Wages 2025

    Show
    ₪9,416average monthly salary

    38% below the national average.

    Buq'ata
    ₪9,416
    Israel
    ₪15,140
    44.8%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
    0.5%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
    ₪7,269self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
    Tax benefit town 2026
    Residents of Buq'ata get an income tax credit of
    12%
    on income up to ₪213,240 a year. Worth up to about ₪2,132 a month.
    Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    1 · lowesthighest · 10

    Ranked 46 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

    Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

    Schools and kindergartens in Buq'ata

    4 schools, 12 kindergartens and 5 daycare centres

    Show
    4Schools
    12Kindergartens
    5Daycare centres

    Schools by stream: State (secular) 4.

    Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

    Parks, transport and health care in Buq'ata

    7 public transport lines

    Show

    Crime in Buq'ata: is Buq'ata safe?

    17 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

    Israel Police · 2025

    Show
    17criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

    Nationwide: 33.9. Down 13% from 2024. Violent offences are 22% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

    Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (120 cases).

    Who lives in Buq'ata?

    26% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

    As of October 2026

    Show

    Age groups

    Buq'ata
    26%
    65%
    9%
    Israel
    32%
    55%
    13%

    Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

    Health funds (kupot holim)

    Buq'ata
    54%
    13%
    9%
    24%
    Israel
    50%
    28%
    14%

    ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

    21.4%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
    1%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
    3.1%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
    0.7%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
    5.5%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
    4.1%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

    Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

    How does Buq'ata vote?

    Largest list: Yisrael Beiteinu (59%). Turnout 49%

    Election for the 26th Knesset

    Show

    In the 2026 election, Buq'ata voted Yisrael Beiteinu more than the country as a whole (‎+53 points) and Together (Beyachad) less (‎-8).

    Turnout
    Here, 202649%
    Israel, 202678%
    Here, 202225%

    In 2022 the largest list here was National Unity (37%).

    Yisrael Beiteinu
    58.5%
    Yashar
    17.5%
    Likud
    13.5%
    The Democrats
    3%
    Together (Beyachad)
    1.2%
    Joint List
    1.1%

    Buq'ata All Israel

    Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

    How much is arnona (property tax) in Buq'ata?

    About ₪265 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

    Audited accounts 2024

    Show

    A 90 m² apartment in Buq'ata pays about ₪265 a month in arnona on average (₪3,177 a year).

    Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪35.3
    Median authority: ₪41.5
    Spending per resident a year₪9,064
    Median authority: ₪8,818
    Arnona collected of the amount billed60.5%
    Median authority: 90%
    Own revenue as a share of all revenue42.3%
    Median authority: 45.9%

    Of every shekel the authority spends, 24 agorot go to education and 16 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪1,481 thousand.

    Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

    Towns like Buq'ata, and nearby

    Most similar: Mas'ade, Bir El-Maksur, Majd al-Kurum

    Show

    Buq'ata: common questions

    Show

    What is the population of Buq'ata?

    Buq'ata has 7,114 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

    Is Buq'ata safe?

    In 2025, police opened 17 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Buq'ata, below the national average (33.9).

    How many schools are there in Buq'ata?

    Buq'ata has 4 schools, 12 kindergartens and 5 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

    What is the average salary in Buq'ata?

    The average monthly wage per employee in Buq'ata is ₪9,416, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

    Is there a tax benefit for living in Buq'ata?

    Yes. In 2026, residents of Buq'ata get an income tax credit of 12% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪213,240 a year.

    Which district is Buq'ata in?

    Buq'ata is in the Northern District, Golan subdistrict.

    Data sources

    CBS locality code: 4001