Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Majd al-Kurum by the numbers

Majd al-Kurum has 15,666 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has fewer renters than 96% of them, fewer graduates than 84% of them and more crime than 81% of them.

Population
15,666
21% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪9,656
36% lower than the national average
Crime
42.5 per 1,000
Above the national average (33.9)
Schools
13
29 kindergartens

How does Majd al-Kurum compare with other towns?

Majd al-Kurum Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Do people rent or own?

3%Fewer renters than 96% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

How educated?

12%Fewer graduates than 84% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪9,656Lower wages than 83% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How much crime?

42.5More crime than 81% of towns
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

Can you live without a car?

18%More car-free households than 70% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

3.8Like most (slightly above)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Young or old?

7%Like most (slightly below)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Majd al-Kurum

3,184 housing units in approved plans · 8 land tenders since 2015

All the data →

What is the average salary in Majd al-Kurum?

₪9,656 a month for the average employee, 36% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 3 of 10; a 12% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪9,656average monthly salary

36% below the national average.

Majd al-Kurum
₪9,656
Israel
₪15,140
37.6%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.3%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪9,219self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Majd al-Kurum get an income tax credit of
12%
on income up to ₪186,000 a year. Worth up to about ₪1,860 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 73 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Majd al-Kurum

13 schools, 29 kindergartens and 7 daycare centres

Show
13Schools
29Kindergartens
7Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 13.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Majd al-Kurum

5 sports facilities, 14 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Majd al-Kurum: is Majd al-Kurum safe?

42.5 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
42.5criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 7% from 2024. Violent offences are 18% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (662 cases).

Who lives in Majd al-Kurum?

21% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Majd al-Kurum
21%
72%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Majd al-Kurum
74%
18%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

15%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1.3%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
2.3%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.5%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
4.7%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
4.5%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Majd al-Kurum vote?

Largest list: Joint List (86%). Turnout 85%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Majd al-Kurum voted Joint List more than the country as a whole (‎+78 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202685%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202267%

In 2022 the largest list here was Hadash-Ta'al (46%).

Joint List
86.4%
Ra'am
11.8%
The Democrats
0.9%
Likud
0.2%
Yashar
0.1%
Yisrael Beiteinu
0.1%

Majd al-Kurum All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Majd al-Kurum?

About ₪278 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Majd al-Kurum pays about ₪278 a month in arnona on average (₪3,330 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪37
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,929
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed78.6%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue23.7%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 49 agorot go to education and 16 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Majd al-Kurum, and nearby

Most similar: Bir El-Maksur, Tur'an, Na'ura

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Majd al-Kurum: common questions

Show

What is the population of Majd al-Kurum?

Majd al-Kurum has 15,666 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Majd al-Kurum safe?

In 2025, police opened 42.5 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Majd al-Kurum, above the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Majd al-Kurum?

Majd al-Kurum has 13 schools, 29 kindergartens and 7 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Majd al-Kurum?

The average monthly wage per employee in Majd al-Kurum is ₪9,656, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Majd al-Kurum?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Majd al-Kurum get an income tax credit of 12% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪186,000 a year.

What share of Majd al-Kurum's residents are Arab?

99% of Majd al-Kurum's residents are Arab, according to the CBS localities file.

Which district is Majd al-Kurum in?

Majd al-Kurum is in the Northern District, Acre subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 516