Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

I'billin by the numbers

I'billin has 13,847 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has more crime than 83% of them, fewer renters than 79% of them and more car-free households than 79% of them.

Population
13,847
29% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪9,601
37% lower than the national average
Crime
44.1 per 1,000
Above the national average (33.9)
Schools
10
26 kindergartens

How does I'billin compare with other towns?

I'billin Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

How much do people earn?

₪9,601Lower wages than 84% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How much crime?

44.1More crime than 83% of towns
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

5%Fewer renters than 79% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

21%More car-free households than 79% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How educated?

16%Like most (slightly below)
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

3.4Like most (slightly below)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Young or old?

8%Like most (slightly above)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in I'billin

12K housing units in approved plans

All the data →

What is the average salary in I'billin?

₪9,601 a month for the average employee, 37% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 3 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪9,601average monthly salary

37% below the national average.

I'billin
₪9,601
Israel
₪15,140
40.1%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.3%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪8,745self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 74 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in I'billin

10 schools, 26 kindergartens and 10 daycare centres

Show
10Schools
26Kindergartens
10Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 10.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in I'billin

13 sports facilities, 15 public transport lines

Show

Crime in I'billin: is I'billin safe?

44.1 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
44.1criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Up 7% from 2024. Violent offences are 15% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (608 cases).

Who lives in I'billin?

8% are 65 or older (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

I'billin
29%
63%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

I'billin
70%
11%
15%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

14.9%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.6%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
2.4%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.6%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
5.4%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
4.7%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does I'billin vote?

Largest list: Joint List (62%). Turnout 78%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, I'billin voted Joint List more than the country as a whole (‎+53 points) and Likud less (‎-19).

Turnout
Here, 202678%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202259%

In 2022 the largest list here was Hadash-Ta'al (48%).

Joint List
61.6%
Ra'am
22.7%
Yisrael Beiteinu
6.8%
The Democrats
5.1%
Yashar
1.2%
Likud
1%

I'billin All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in I'billin?

About ₪302 a month for a 90 m² apartment, about the same as most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in I'billin pays about ₪302 a month in arnona on average (₪3,627 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪40.3
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,310
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed77.1%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue36.6%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 39 agorot go to education and 14 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪1,815 thousand.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like I'billin, and nearby

Most similar: Abu Sinan, Basmat Tab'un, Shibli-Umm Al-Ghanam

Show

I'billin: common questions

Show

What is the population of I'billin?

I'billin has 13,847 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is I'billin safe?

In 2025, police opened 44.1 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in I'billin, above the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in I'billin?

I'billin has 10 schools, 26 kindergartens and 10 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in I'billin?

The average monthly wage per employee in I'billin is ₪9,601, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Which district is I'billin in?

I'billin is in the Northern District, Acre subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 529