Toyota RAV 4
A hybrid SUV, one of the most common on Israeli roads, with 61,614 cars.
- Importer
- יוניון מוטורס
- Made in
- Japan
- Model years
- 1997–2026
- On the road
- 61,614

Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Toyota RAV 4 fuel economy
Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.
ShowHide
Toyota RAV 4 fuel economy
Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.
By model year
Toyota RAV 4 vs. its rivals
Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: suv models in the same price range on sale this year. 1 of them start cheaper.
ShowHide
Toyota RAV 4 vs. its rivals
Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: suv models in the same price range on sale this year. 1 of them start cheaper.
How many stay on the road
RAV 4 against the suv average, by model year. Of 2019 cars, 93% are still active (class: 94%).
ShowHide
How many stay on the road
RAV 4 against the suv average, by model year. Of 2019 cars, 93% are still active (class: 94%).
Sales by year
ShowHide
Sales by year
Best year: 2025, with 7,525 new cars.
The last 24 months
2026 Toyota RAV 4 trims
From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.
ShowHide
2026 Toyota RAV 4 trims
From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.
| Trim | Engine | hp | Powertrain | km/L | Safety | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMFORT HYRI | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 18.3 | ₪150,000 | |
| BUSINESS | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 17.9 | ₪163,000 | |
| COMFORT | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 18.3 | ₪169,000 | |
| STYLE HYBRID | 2.5L | 143 | Hybrid | 19.7 | ₪185,000 | |
| LE FWD | 2.5L | 184 | Hybrid | — | ₪185,000 | |
| EXECUTIVE | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 17.8 | ₪189,000 | |
| LE AWD | 2.5L | 184 | Hybrid · 4X4 | — | ₪190,000 | |
| SELECTION | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 17.8 | ₪199,000 | |
| — | 2.5L | 183 | Hybrid · 4X4 | — | ₪199,000 | |
| WOODLAND | 2.5L | 183 | Petrol · 4X4 | — | ₪199,000 | |
| XLE PREMI | 2.5L | 184 | Hybrid | — | ₪200,000 | |
| E-VOLVE 2X4 | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 17.9 | ₪209,990 | |
| E-VOLVE | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 17.9 | ₪209,990 | |
| LE 4X4 PRO | 2.5L | 183 | Hybrid · 4X4 | — | ₪210,000 | |
| SE | 2.5L | 184 | Hybrid | — | ₪210,000 | |
| XLE PREMI | 2.5L | 184 | Hybrid · 4X4 | — | ₪210,000 | |
| ACTIVE | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid · 4X4 | 18 | ₪210,600 | |
| LE | 2.5L | 183 | Hybrid | — | ₪212,282 | |
| E-XPERIENCE | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 17.9 | ₪212,990 | |
| SE-PLUGIN | 2.5L | 324 | Plug-in hybrid · 4X4 | — | ₪215,000 | |
| BASIS | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 18.3 | ₪219,000 | |
| E-XPERIENCE | 2.5L | 143 | Hybrid | 20.6 | ₪219,990 | |
| XSE | 2.5L | 184 | Hybrid · 4X4 | — | ₪220,000 | |
| E-MOTION | 2.5L | 178 | Hybrid | 17.9 | ₪229,900 | |
| LE | 2.5L | 183 | Petrol · 4X4 | — | ₪230,000 | |
| XLE | 2.5L | 187 | Petrol · 4X4 | — | ₪230,000 | |
| XSE | 2.5L | 183 | Petrol · 4X4 | — | ₪239,000 | |
| E-MOTION | 2.5L | 143 | Hybrid | 19.7 | ₪239,990 | |
| TEAM D | 2.5L | 143 | Hybrid · 4X4 | 18.9 | ₪240,000 | |
| LE | 2.5L | 183 | Hybrid · 4X4 | — | ₪240,000 |
Base trim price over the years
Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price fell 12%.
ShowHide
Base trim price over the years
Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price fell 12%.
Toyota RAV 4: frequently asked questions
ShowHide
Toyota RAV 4: frequently asked questions
What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota RAV 4?+
Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2026 Toyota RAV 4 does 17.6 to 20.6 km/L, or 4.9 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.
How much does a new Toyota RAV 4 cost in Israel?+
On the importer's 2026 price list, the Toyota RAV 4 costs ₪150K–439K.
How many Toyota RAV 4 cars are there in Israel?+
61,614 are on the road, number 4 among SUVs. Another 3,545 have already left the road.
How many Toyota RAV 4 cars were sold in 2026?+
4,567 new Toyota RAV 4 cars were registered in January–September 2026, and 7,525 in all of 2025.
Is the Toyota RAV 4 reliable?+
A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Toyota RAV 4 cars built in 2019, 93% are still active, against 94% of all SUVs from that year.
More Toyota models
Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.







