Toyota Hilux
A diesel pickup, the best-selling pickup in Israel in 2026.
- Importer
- יוניון מוטורס
- Made in
- Thailand
- Model years
- 1998–2026
- On the road
- 26,291

Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Toyota Hilux fuel economy
Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.
ShowHide
Toyota Hilux fuel economy
Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.
By model year
Toyota Hilux vs. its rivals
Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: pickup models in the same price range on sale this year. 1 of them start cheaper.
ShowHide
Toyota Hilux vs. its rivals
Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: pickup models in the same price range on sale this year. 1 of them start cheaper.
How many stay on the road
Hilux against the pickup average, by model year. Of 2017 cars, 81% are still active (class: 81%).
ShowHide
How many stay on the road
Hilux against the pickup average, by model year. Of 2017 cars, 81% are still active (class: 81%).
Sales by year
ShowHide
Sales by year
Best year: 2025, with 2,654 new cars.
The last 24 months
2026 Toyota Hilux trims
From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.
ShowHide
2026 Toyota Hilux trims
From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.
| Trim | Engine | hp | Powertrain | km/L | Safety | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTIVE P 2X4 | 2.4L | 150 | Diesel | 10.6 | ₪275,990 | |
| ACTIVE | 2.4L | 150 | Diesel · 4X4 | 10.1 | ₪294,990 | |
| ADVENTURE2.4 | 2.4L | 150 | Diesel · 4X4 | 10.2 | ₪304,990 | |
| ACTIVE PRO | 2.8L | 204 | Diesel · 4X4 | 10.3 | ₪309,990 | |
| ADVENTURE2.8 | 2.8L | 204 | Diesel · 4X4 | 10 | ₪319,990 | |
| ADVENTURE | 2.8L | 204 | Diesel · 4X4 | 10.4 | ₪329,990 | |
| SAHARA | 2.8L | 204 | Diesel · 4X4 | 10.2 | ₪339,990 | |
| ADV. PLUS | 2.8L | 204 | Diesel · 4X4 | 10.3 | ₪345,990 | |
| DC CONQUEST | 2.8L | 204 | Diesel · 4X4 | — | — | — |
Base trim price over the years
Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price rose 23%.
ShowHide
Base trim price over the years
Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price rose 23%.
Toyota Hilux: frequently asked questions
ShowHide
Toyota Hilux: frequently asked questions
What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota Hilux?+
Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2026 Toyota Hilux does 9.9 to 10.6 km/L, or 9.4 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.
How much does a new Toyota Hilux cost in Israel?+
On the importer's 2026 price list, the Toyota Hilux costs ₪276K–360K.
How many Toyota Hilux cars are there in Israel?+
26,291 are on the road, number 1 among pickups. Another 10,128 have already left the road.
How many Toyota Hilux cars were sold in 2026?+
2,096 new Toyota Hilux cars were registered in January–September 2026, and 2,654 in all of 2025.
Is the Toyota Hilux reliable?+
A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Toyota Hilux cars built in 2017, 81% are still active, against 81% of all pickups from that year.
More Toyota models
Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.







