Toyota Yaris
A hybrid hatchback, number 7 in its class for sales in 2026.
- Importer
- יוניון מוטורס
- Made in
- France
- Model years
- 2000–2026
- On the road
- 61,604

Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Toyota Yaris fuel economy
Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.
ShowHide
Toyota Yaris fuel economy
Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.
By model year
Toyota Yaris vs. its rivals
Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: hatchback models in the same price range on sale this year. 4 of them start cheaper.
ShowHide
Toyota Yaris vs. its rivals
Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: hatchback models in the same price range on sale this year. 4 of them start cheaper.
How many stay on the road
Yaris against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2019 cars, 93% are still active (class: 93%).
ShowHide
How many stay on the road
Yaris against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2019 cars, 93% are still active (class: 93%).
Sales by year
ShowHide
Sales by year
Best year: 2021, with 5,928 new cars.
The last 24 months
2026 Toyota Yaris trims
From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.
ShowHide
2026 Toyota Yaris trims
From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.
| Trim | Engine | hp | Powertrain | km/L | Safety | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMFORT | 1.5L | 92 | Hybrid | 26.6 | ₪139,900 | |
| STYLE | 1.5L | 92 | Hybrid | 26.9 | ₪139,900 | |
| STYLE PLUS | 1.5L | 116 | Hybrid | 26.6 | ₪139,900 | |
| COMFORT ECO | 1.5L | 92 | Hybrid | 26.3 | ₪140,500 | |
| ECO | 1.5L | 92 | Hybrid | 26.9 | ₪140,990 | |
| STYLE HYBRID | 1.5L | 92 | Hybrid | 26.3 | ₪141,990 | |
| TEAMPLAYER | 1.5L | 92 | Hybrid | 24.1 | ₪143,900 | |
| LOUNGE | 1.5L | 116 | Hybrid | 25.4 | ₪146,900 | |
| COMFORT | 1.5L | 116 | Hybrid | 26.6 | ₪149,900 | |
| COMFORT PLUS | 1.5L | 116 | Hybrid | 26.6 | ₪152,490 | |
| STYLE TECH | 1.5L | 92 | Hybrid | 25.4 | ₪153,900 | |
| TEAM DESIGN | 1.5L | 92 | Hybrid | 26.3 | ₪154,397 |
Base trim price over the years
Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price rose 56%.
ShowHide
Base trim price over the years
Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price rose 56%.
Toyota Yaris: frequently asked questions
ShowHide
Toyota Yaris: frequently asked questions
What is the fuel consumption of the Toyota Yaris?+
Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2026 Toyota Yaris does 24.1 to 26.9 km/L, or 3.7 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.
How much does a new Toyota Yaris cost in Israel?+
On the importer's 2026 price list, the Toyota Yaris costs ₪140K–160K.
How many Toyota Yaris cars are there in Israel?+
61,604 are on the road, number 4 among hatchbacks. Another 10,369 have already left the road.
How many Toyota Yaris cars were sold in 2026?+
2,574 new Toyota Yaris cars were registered in January–September 2026, and 3,773 in all of 2025.
Is the Toyota Yaris reliable?+
A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Toyota Yaris cars built in 2019, 93% are still active, against 93% of all hatchbacks from that year.
More Toyota models
Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.







