Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Tur'an by the numbers

Tur'an has 15,353 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has fewer renters than 87% of them and more car-free households than 74% of them.

Population
15,353
32% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪9,353
38% lower than the national average
Crime
33.7 per 1,000
About the national average
Schools
8
26 kindergartens

How does Tur'an compare with other towns?

Tur'an Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

How much do people earn?

₪9,353Lower wages than 88% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

4%Fewer renters than 87% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

20%More car-free households than 74% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How educated?

15%Like most (slightly below)
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How much crime?

33.7Like most (slightly above)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Big families?

3.7Like most (slightly above)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Young or old?

7%Like most (slightly below)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Tur'an

4,565 housing units in approved plans · 8 land tenders since 2015

All the data →

What is the average salary in Tur'an?

₪9,353 a month for the average employee, 38% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 3 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪9,353average monthly salary

38% below the national average.

Tur'an
₪9,353
Israel
₪15,140
41.3%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.3%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪10,621self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 51 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Tur'an

8 schools, 26 kindergartens and 6 daycare centres

Show
8Schools
26Kindergartens
6Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 8.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Tur'an

14 sports facilities, 24 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Tur'an: is Tur'an safe?

33.7 cases per 1,000 residents, about the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
33.7criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 21% from 2024. Violent offences are 14% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (513 cases).

Who lives in Tur'an?

7% are 65 or older (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Tur'an
32%
61%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Tur'an
61%
31%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

15.1%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.5%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.9%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.6%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
4.1%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
4.1%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Tur'an vote?

Largest list: Joint List (63%). Turnout 83%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Tur'an voted Joint List more than the country as a whole (‎+54 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202683%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202249%

In 2022 the largest list here was Hadash-Ta'al (46%).

Joint List
62.6%
Ra'am
32.9%
The Democrats
2.3%
Yashar
0.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu
0.6%
Likud
0.2%

Tur'an All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Tur'an?

About ₪277 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Tur'an pays about ₪277 a month in arnona on average (₪3,321 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪36.9
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪6,892
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed73.3%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue37.5%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 34 agorot go to education and 20 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Tur'an, and nearby

Most similar: Shibli-Umm Al-Ghanam, Majd al-Kurum, Abu Sinan

Show

Tur'an: common questions

Show

What is the population of Tur'an?

Tur'an has 15,353 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Tur'an safe?

In 2025, police opened 33.7 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Tur'an, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Tur'an?

Tur'an has 8 schools, 26 kindergartens and 6 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Tur'an?

The average monthly wage per employee in Tur'an is ₪9,353, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Which district is Tur'an in?

Tur'an is in the Northern District, Jezreel subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 498