Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Haifa District

Ma'ale Iron by the numbers

Ma'ale Iron has 15,929 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has fewer renters than 79% of them, more car-free households than 77% of them and fewer graduates than 76% of them.

Population
15,929
32% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪9,020
40% lower than the national average
Crime
21.3 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)
Schools
8
30 kindergartens

How does Ma'ale Iron compare with other towns?

Ma'ale Iron Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

How much do people earn?

₪9,020Lower wages than 93% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

5%Fewer renters than 79% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

21%More car-free households than 77% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How educated?

13%Fewer graduates than 76% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

Young or old?

6%Like most (slightly below)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Big families?

3.8Like most (slightly above)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

21.3Like most (slightly below)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Ma'ale Iron

951 housing units in approved plans · 9 land tenders since 2015

All the data →

What is the average salary in Ma'ale Iron?

₪9,020 a month for the average employee, 40% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 3 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪9,020average monthly salary

40% below the national average.

Ma'ale Iron
₪9,020
Israel
₪15,140
45.8%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.3%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪8,268self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 31 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Ma'ale Iron

8 schools, 30 kindergartens and 10 daycare centres

Show
8Schools
30Kindergartens
10Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 8.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Ma'ale Iron

6 sports facilities, 9 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Ma'ale Iron: is Ma'ale Iron safe?

21.3 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
21.3criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 3% from 2024. Violent offences are 16% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (335 cases).

Who lives in Ma'ale Iron?

6% are 65 or older (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Ma'ale Iron
32%
62%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Ma'ale Iron
70%
27%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

12.4%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.3%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.8%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
4.1%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
4.6%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Ma'ale Iron vote?

Largest list: Joint List (83%). Turnout 80%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Ma'ale Iron voted Joint List more than the country as a whole (‎+74 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202680%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202243%

In 2022 the largest list here was Balad (43%).

Joint List
82.7%
Ra'am
14.9%
The Democrats
0.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu
0.3%
Yashar
0.2%
Likud
0.1%

Ma'ale Iron All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Ma'ale Iron?

About ₪287 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Ma'ale Iron pays about ₪287 a month in arnona on average (₪3,447 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪38.3
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,828
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed81.2%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue20.9%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 52 agorot go to education and 17 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Ma'ale Iron, and nearby

Most similar: Bu'eine-Nujeidat, Ein Mahel, Basma

Show

Ma'ale Iron: common questions

Show

What is the population of Ma'ale Iron?

Ma'ale Iron has 15,929 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Ma'ale Iron safe?

In 2025, police opened 21.3 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Ma'ale Iron, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Ma'ale Iron?

Ma'ale Iron has 8 schools, 30 kindergartens and 10 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Ma'ale Iron?

The average monthly wage per employee in Ma'ale Iron is ₪9,020, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Which district is Ma'ale Iron in?

Ma'ale Iron is in the Haifa District, Hadera subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 1327