Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Sajur by the numbers

Sajur has 4,361 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has more car-free households than 86% of them, fewer graduates than 75% of them and fewer renters than 70% of them.

Population
4,361
28% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪12,787
16% lower than the national average
Crime
31.7 per 1,000
About the national average
Schools
3
7 kindergartens

How does Sajur compare with other towns?

Sajur Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Can you live without a car?

25%More car-free households than 86% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How educated?

13%Fewer graduates than 75% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

7%Fewer renters than 70% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Young or old?

7%Like most (slightly below)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How much crime?

31.7Like most (slightly above)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Big families?

3.5Like most (slightly below)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪12,787Like most (slightly below)
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Sajur

551 housing units in approved plans · 4 land tenders since 2015

All the data →

What is the average salary in Sajur?

₪12,787 a month for the average employee, 16% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 4 of 10; a 12% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪12,787average monthly salary

16% below the national average.

Sajur
₪12,787
Israel
₪15,140
28.1%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.3%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪8,227self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Sajur get an income tax credit of
12%
on income up to ₪186,000 a year. Worth up to about ₪1,860 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 89 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Sajur

3 schools, 7 kindergartens and 4 daycare centres

Show
3Schools
7Kindergartens
4Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 3.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Sajur

7 sports facilities

Show

Crime in Sajur: is Sajur safe?

31.7 cases per 1,000 residents, about the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
31.7criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 4% from 2024. Violent offences are 12% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (137 cases).

Who lives in Sajur?

7% are 65 or older (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Meuhedet

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Sajur
28%
66%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Sajur
32%
9%
40%
19%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

13.2%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
5.8%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
4%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Sajur vote?

Largest list: Amcha Yisrael (35%). Turnout 56%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Sajur voted Amcha Yisrael more than the country as a whole (‎+34 points) and Likud less (‎-9).

Turnout
Here, 202656%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202253%

In 2022 the largest list here was Jewish Home (47%).

Amcha Yisrael
35.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu
16.7%
The Democrats
13.1%
Yashar
12.1%
Likud
11.5%
Together (Beyachad)
7.5%

Sajur All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Sajur?

About ₪274 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Sajur pays about ₪274 a month in arnona on average (₪3,285 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪36.5
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,617
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed73.8%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue33.8%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 29 agorot go to education and 14 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪3,521 thousand.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Sajur, and nearby

Most similar: Basmat Tab'un, Sha'ab, Sallama

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Sajur: common questions

Show

What is the population of Sajur?

Sajur has 4,361 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Sajur safe?

In 2025, police opened 31.7 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Sajur, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Sajur?

Sajur has 3 schools, 7 kindergartens and 4 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Sajur?

The average monthly wage per employee in Sajur is ₪12,787, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Sajur?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Sajur get an income tax credit of 12% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪186,000 a year.

Which district is Sajur in?

Sajur is in the Northern District, Acre subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 525