Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Rame by the numbers

An older town

Rame has 8,361 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it is older than 81% of them, with smaller households than 75% of them and has fewer renters than 74% of them.

Population
8,361
24% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪11,986
21% lower than the national average
Crime
25.4 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)
Schools
7
13 kindergartens

How does Rame compare with other towns?

Rame Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Young or old?

14%Older than 81% of towns
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Big families?

3.2Smaller households than 75% of towns
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

6%Fewer renters than 74% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

18%Like most (slightly above)
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How much do people earn?

₪11,986Like most (slightly below)
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How educated?

20%Like most (slightly below)
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

25.4Like most (slightly above)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Rame in national rankings

    Housing and construction

    Building plans and urban renewal in Rame

    941 housing units in approved plans · 2 land tenders since 2015

    All the data →

    What is the average salary in Rame?

    ₪11,986 a month for the average employee, 21% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 5 of 10; a 7% income tax credit

    Wages 2025

    Show
    ₪11,986average monthly salary

    21% below the national average.

    Rame
    ₪11,986
    Israel
    ₪15,140
    30.5%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
    0.6%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
    ₪8,942self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
    Tax benefit town 2026
    Residents of Rame get an income tax credit of
    7%
    on income up to ₪146,640 a year. Worth up to about ₪855 a month.
    Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    1 · lowesthighest · 10

    Ranked 120 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

    Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

    Schools and kindergartens in Rame

    7 schools, 13 kindergartens and 13 daycare centres

    Show
    7Schools
    13Kindergartens
    13Daycare centres

    Schools by stream: State (secular) 7.

    Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

    Parks, transport and health care in Rame

    5 sports facilities, 21 public transport lines

    Show

    Crime in Rame: is Rame safe?

    25.4 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

    Israel Police · 2025

    Show
    25.4criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

    Nationwide: 33.9. Up 3% from 2024. Violent offences are 10% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

    Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (213 cases).

    Who lives in Rame?

    24% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

    As of October 2026

    Show

    Age groups

    Rame
    24%
    63%
    14%
    Israel
    32%
    55%
    13%

    Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

    Health funds (kupot holim)

    Rame
    62%
    14%
    19%
    Israel
    50%
    28%
    14%

    ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

    16.3%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
    1%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
    2.9%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
    0.2%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
    5.1%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
    8.5%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

    Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

    How does Rame vote?

    Largest list: Joint List (58%). Turnout 72%

    Election for the 26th Knesset

    Show

    In the 2026 election, Rame voted Joint List more than the country as a whole (‎+49 points) and Likud less (‎-14).

    Turnout
    Here, 202672%
    Israel, 202678%
    Here, 202255%

    In 2022 the largest list here was Hadash-Ta'al (36%).

    Joint List
    57.7%
    Yashar
    11.1%
    Yisrael Beiteinu
    8.2%
    The Democrats
    8%
    Ra'am
    6.6%
    Likud
    6.3%

    Rame All Israel

    Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

    How much is arnona (property tax) in Rame?

    About ₪298 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

    Audited accounts 2024

    Show

    A 90 m² apartment in Rame pays about ₪298 a month in arnona on average (₪3,573 a year).

    Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪39.7
    Median authority: ₪41.5
    Spending per resident a year₪8,370
    Median authority: ₪8,818
    Arnona collected of the amount billed82.5%
    Median authority: 90%
    Own revenue as a share of all revenue27.1%
    Median authority: 45.9%

    Of every shekel the authority spends, 38 agorot go to education and 13 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪57 thousand.

    Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

    Towns like Rame, and nearby

    Most similar: Eilabun, Fassuta, Peqi'in (Buqei'a)

    Show

    Rame: common questions

    Show

    What is the population of Rame?

    Rame has 8,361 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

    Is Rame safe?

    In 2025, police opened 25.4 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Rame, below the national average (33.9).

    How many schools are there in Rame?

    Rame has 7 schools, 13 kindergartens and 13 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

    What is the average salary in Rame?

    The average monthly wage per employee in Rame is ₪11,986, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

    Is there a tax benefit for living in Rame?

    Yes. In 2026, residents of Rame get an income tax credit of 7% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪146,640 a year.

    What share of Rame's residents are Arab?

    99% of Rame's residents are Arab, according to the CBS localities file.

    Which district is Rame in?

    Rame is in the Northern District, Acre subdistrict.

    Data sources

    CBS locality code: 543