Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Basmat Tab'un by the numbers

Basmat Tab'un has 8,422 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has more car-free households than 85% of them, more crime than 79% of them and fewer graduates than 77% of them.

Population
8,422
30% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪9,359
38% lower than the national average
Crime
41.6 per 1,000
Above the national average (33.9)
Schools
4
19 kindergartens

How does Basmat Tab'un compare with other towns?

Basmat Tab'un Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

How much do people earn?

₪9,359Lower wages than 87% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

24%More car-free households than 85% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

41.6More crime than 79% of towns
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

How educated?

13%Fewer graduates than 77% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

Do people rent or own?

6%Fewer renters than 73% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

3.4Like most (slightly below)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Young or old?

7%Like most (slightly below)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Basmat Tab'un

1,324 housing units in approved plans · 1 open land tenders

All the data →

What is the average salary in Basmat Tab'un?

₪9,359 a month for the average employee, 38% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 3 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪9,359average monthly salary

38% below the national average.

Basmat Tab'un
₪9,359
Israel
₪15,140
35.8%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.2%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪8,965self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 45 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Basmat Tab'un

4 schools, 19 kindergartens and 0 daycare centres

Show
4Schools
19Kindergartens
0Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 4.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Basmat Tab'un

6 sports facilities, 8 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Basmat Tab'un: is Basmat Tab'un safe?

41.6 cases per 1,000 residents, above the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
41.6criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 9% from 2024. Violent offences are 15% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (348 cases).

Who lives in Basmat Tab'un?

7% are 65 or older (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Basmat Tab'un
30%
63%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Basmat Tab'un
85%
11%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

10.8%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.6%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.5%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.4%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
5.3%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
2.5%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Basmat Tab'un vote?

Largest list: Ra'am (62%). Turnout 77%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Basmat Tab'un voted Ra'am more than the country as a whole (‎+56 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202677%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202243%

In 2022 the largest list here was Ra'am (67%).

Ra'am
62.1%
Joint List
30.2%
The Democrats
2.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu
1.8%
Yashar
1.2%
Likud
0.3%

Basmat Tab'un All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Basmat Tab'un?

About ₪301 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Basmat Tab'un pays about ₪301 a month in arnona on average (₪3,609 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪40.1
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪6,004
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed83%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue25.2%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 35 agorot go to education and 16 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪4,077 thousand.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Basmat Tab'un, and nearby

Most similar: Sajur, Sha'ab, I'billin

Show

Basmat Tab'un: common questions

Show

What is the population of Basmat Tab'un?

Basmat Tab'un has 8,422 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Basmat Tab'un safe?

In 2025, police opened 41.6 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Basmat Tab'un, above the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Basmat Tab'un?

Basmat Tab'un has 4 schools, 19 kindergartens and 0 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Basmat Tab'un?

The average monthly wage per employee in Basmat Tab'un is ₪9,359, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Which district is Basmat Tab'un in?

Basmat Tab'un is in the Northern District, Jezreel subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 944