Bamisparimעברית

Audited accounts 2024 · Ministry of Interior

Ma'ale Iron Local Council budget 2024

Ma'ale Iron Local Council spent ₪129 million in 2024, about ₪7,828 per resident (#76 of 121 local councils for spending per resident). That is up 3.5% on 2023. 17% of income comes from arnona and 79% from government ministries.

Of every ₪100 the council spent

  • Education₪52.2
  • Welfare₪16.8
  • One-off spending₪9.4
  • Cleaning and waste₪5.9
  • Administration₪5.5
  • Loan repayments₪2.5
  • Everything else₪7.8
₪129 millionSpending a yearRegular budget
₪7,828Spending per residentMedian: ₪8,193
₪38.3Arnona per m² a year₪287 a month for 90 m²
81.2%Arnona collectedof the amount billed · median 84%

Where does the money go in Ma'ale Iron?

Spending per resident by area, compared with the 121 local councils

Show
EducationKindergartens, schools, transport and staff
₪4,085 above the median
WelfareSocial services, the elderly, people with disabilities
₪1,317 above the median
One-off spendingUnusual payments: pensions, severance and fund transfers
₪733 below the median
Cleaning and wasteRubbish collection and street cleaning
₪459 below the median
AdministrationGeneral management, collection and finance
₪434 below the median
Loan repaymentsRepaying loans and interest
₪193 close to the median
Culture, youth and sportCommunity centres, libraries, youth and sport
₪131 below the median
Parks, streets and lightingPublic gardens, roads, pavements and lighting
₪110 below the median
Planning and buildingThe planning committee and engineering
₪110 below the median
Other municipal servicesFire, veterinary, events, economic development, health and immigrant absorption
₪107 above the median
Municipal enterprisesWater, car parks, rented property and other municipal companies
₪95 above the median
Security and enforcementGuards, emergencies and municipal inspectors
₪54 below the median

Ma'ale Iron Median of the 121 local councils

Actual spending from the audited report, divided by the number of residents the Ministry of Interior assigns to the authority. It includes spending funded by government ministries.

Where does the money come from?

Show
46%
18%
17%
13%
Ministry of Education 59,648Grants 23,822Arnona 22,340Ministry of Welfare 16,784Other own revenue 4,662Other ministries 1,854

An authority that raises most of its own income (arnona, fees, levies) depends less on the government. Among local councils, own revenue is typically about half of all income.

Arnona in Ma'ale Iron

Show

Residents pay an average of ₪38.3 per m² a year, close to the median (₪40.3). Ranked #95 of 121, from most to least expensive.

Arnona billed a year
₪26 million
Discounts and exemptions
₪9 million
35% of the amount billed
Collected of this year's bills
81.2%
Unpaid arnona debt
₪16 million
at year end
Arnona rates in every city →

What shape are Ma'ale Iron Local Council's finances in?

Show
Surplus for the year₪13,000in the regular budget
Accumulated deficit0%of annual revenue
Loan burden6.3%of revenue · median 10.5%
Staff per 1,000 residents15.2251 positions · median 17.5

What changed from 2023 to 2024?

Show
20232024Change
Regular budget spending₪123 million₪129 million▲ 4.7%
Spending per resident₪7,560₪7,828▲ 3.5%
Arnona collected79.5%81.2%▲ 2.1%
Positions235251▲ 6.8%

Questions about the Ma'ale Iron Local Council budget

Show

What is the budget of Ma'ale Iron Local Council?

According to its audited accounts, Ma'ale Iron Local Council spent ₪129 million in its regular budget in 2024, about ₪7,828 per resident. The median among the 121 local councils: ₪8,193.

How much is arnona (property tax) in Ma'ale Iron?

Average residential arnona in Ma'ale Iron is ₪38.3 per m² a year (2024). For a 90 m² apartment that is about ₪287 a month. The median among the 121 local councils: ₪40.3 per m².

Does Ma'ale Iron Local Council run a deficit?

No. In 2024 the council ended its regular budget with a surplus of ₪13,000.

How many people work for Ma'ale Iron Local Council?

An average of 251 full-time positions in 2024, about 15.2 per 1,000 residents.

How much does Ma'ale Iron Local Council spend on education?

₪67 million in 2024: 52% of spending, or ₪4,085 per resident.

Budgets of authorities near Ma'ale Iron

Show

More about Ma'ale Iron

In-depth pages by topic. Full overview of Ma'ale Iron →

Data sources