Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Julis by the numbers

Julis has 6,937 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has fewer renters than 85% of them.

Population
6,937
26% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪13,169
13% lower than the national average
Crime
19.6 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)
Schools
4
11 kindergartens

How does Julis compare with other towns?

Julis Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Do people rent or own?

5%Fewer renters than 85% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

11%Like most (slightly below)
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

3.4Like most (slightly below)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

19.6Like most (slightly below)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How educated?

18%Like most (slightly below)
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Young or old?

9%Like most (slightly above)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪13,169Like most (slightly above)
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Julis

1 open land tenders

All the data →

What is the average salary in Julis?

₪13,169 a month for the average employee, 13% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 5 of 10; a 7% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪13,169average monthly salary

13% below the national average.

Julis
₪13,169
Israel
₪15,140
29.3%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.7%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪6,480self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Julis get an income tax credit of
7%
on income up to ₪146,640 a year. Worth up to about ₪855 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 113 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Julis

4 schools, 11 kindergartens and 8 daycare centres

Show
4Schools
11Kindergartens
8Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 4.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Julis

9 sports facilities, 14 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Julis: is Julis safe?

19.6 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
19.6criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Violent offences are 17% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (135 cases).

Who lives in Julis?

26% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Julis
26%
66%
9%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Julis
73%
19%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

16%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1.2%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
0.8%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.3%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
4.5%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
3.1%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Julis vote?

Largest list: Yashar (46%). Turnout 65%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Julis voted Yashar more than the country as a whole (‎+30 points) and Joint List less (‎-8).

Turnout
Here, 202665%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202254%

In 2022 the largest list here was Yisrael Beiteinu (32%).

Yashar
46.4%
Yisrael Beiteinu
24.7%
Likud
13.9%
Together (Beyachad)
5.3%
The Democrats
5.2%
The Reservists and the Economic Party
1.6%

Julis All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Julis?

About ₪289 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Jolis pays about ₪289 a month in arnona on average (₪3,465 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪38.5
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,513
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed96.3%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue31.5%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 28 agorot go to education and 16 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪12 thousand.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Julis, and nearby

Most similar: Yirka, Mazra'a, Yanuh-Jat

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Julis: common questions

Show

What is the population of Julis?

Julis has 6,937 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Julis safe?

In 2025, police opened 19.6 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Julis, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Julis?

Julis has 4 schools, 11 kindergartens and 8 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Julis?

The average monthly wage per employee in Julis is ₪13,169, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Julis?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Julis get an income tax credit of 7% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪146,640 a year.

Which district is Julis in?

Julis is in the Northern District, Acre subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 485