Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Mazra'a by the numbers

Mazra'a has 4,029 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has fewer renters than 92% of them and fewer graduates than 75% of them.

Population
4,029
29% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪10,512
31% lower than the national average
Crime
27.8 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)
Schools
2
9 kindergartens

How does Mazra'a compare with other towns?

Mazra'a Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Do people rent or own?

3%Fewer renters than 92% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

How educated?

13%Fewer graduates than 75% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪10,512Lower wages than 72% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Young or old?

10%Like most (slightly above)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How much crime?

27.8Like most (slightly above)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

14%Like most (slightly below)
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

3.5Like most (slightly below)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Mazra'a

453 housing units in approved plans · 6 land tenders since 2015

All the data →

What is the average salary in Mazra'a?

₪10,512 a month for the average employee, 31% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 4 of 10; a 12% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪10,512average monthly salary

31% below the national average.

Mazra'a
₪10,512
Israel
₪15,140
32.5%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.4%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪8,965self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Mazra'a get an income tax credit of
12%
on income up to ₪186,000 a year. Worth up to about ₪1,860 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 93 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Mazra'a

2 schools, 9 kindergartens and 1 daycare centre

Show
2Schools
9Kindergartens
1Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 2.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Mazra'a

11 parks and gardens, 6 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Mazra'a: is Mazra'a safe?

27.8 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
27.8criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 40% from 2024. Violent offences are 22% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (110 cases).

Who lives in Mazra'a?

29% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Mazra'a
29%
61%
10%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Mazra'a
86%
11%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

15.7%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1.3%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
2%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.7%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
3.8%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
2.9%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Mazra'a vote?

Largest list: Joint List (68%). Turnout 84%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Mazra'a voted Joint List more than the country as a whole (‎+59 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202684%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202264%

In 2022 the largest list here was Hadash-Ta'al (38%).

Joint List
67.5%
Ra'am
29.8%
The Democrats
1.3%
Likud
0.2%
Yashar
0.2%
Yisrael Beiteinu
0.2%

Mazra'a All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Mazra'a?

About ₪285 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Mazra'a pays about ₪285 a month in arnona on average (₪3,420 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪38
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,867
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed87.2%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue25%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 32 agorot go to education and 22 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Mazra'a, and nearby

Most similar: Yanuh-Jat, Yirka, Kisra-Sumei

Show

Mazra'a: common questions

Show

What is the population of Mazra'a?

Mazra'a has 4,029 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Mazra'a safe?

In 2025, police opened 27.8 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Mazra'a, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Mazra'a?

Mazra'a has 2 schools, 9 kindergartens and 1 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Mazra'a?

The average monthly wage per employee in Mazra'a is ₪10,512, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Mazra'a?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Mazra'a get an income tax credit of 12% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪186,000 a year.

Which district is Mazra'a in?

Mazra'a is in the Northern District, Acre subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 517