Bamisparimעברית
SUVHybridDiesel

Hyundai Santa FE

A hybrid or diesel SUV.

Importer
כלמוביל יונדאי
Made in
South Korea
Model years
⁦2001–2026⁩
On the road
10,012
Hyundai Santa FE

Photo: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How much does it cost?
₪180K–400K
Importer's list price for 2026, from the base trim to the top one
What fuel economy does it get?
15.2 km/L
6.6 L/100 km for the most efficient 2026 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 40
of 225 SUVs in Israel, with 10,012 on the road
Does it last?
86%
of 2015 cars are still on the road, against 88% of all SUVs from that year

Hyundai Santa FE fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
15.2
km per litre
6.6 L/100 km · 2026 model

By model year

2015
10.5–15.4 NEDC
2016
10.5–16.3 NEDC
2017
10.5–15.4 NEDC
2018
10.1–14.8 WLTP
2019
10.1–14.8 WLTP
2020
10.1–16.3 WLTP
2021
10.1–16.3 WLTP
2022
13.8–16.3 WLTP
2023
13.8–16.3 WLTP
2024
13.8–16.3 WLTP
2025
13.7–15.2 WLTP
2026
13.7–15.2 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪740

Hyundai Santa FE vs. its rivals

Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: suv models in the same price range on sale this year. 4 of them start cheaper.

Show
RAV 4Toyota · 4,567 sold this year
150–439
KonaHyundai · 10,281 sold this year
175–208
Jaecoo 8Jaecoo · 7,576 sold this year
179–255
Tiggo 8Chery · 7,283 sold this year
180–205
Santa FEHyundai
180–400
S9MG · 4,833 sold this year
190–199
Seal UBYD · 5,059 sold this year
195–235
150K200K250K300K350K400K450K

How many stay on the road

Santa FE against the suv average, by model year. Of 2015 cars, 86% are still active (class: 88%).

Show
0%50%100%2001200520102015202020252001: 2.7% still on the road (3 of 112)2002: 4.4% still on the road (8 of 180)2004: 11.4% still on the road (8 of 70)2005: 21% still on the road (21 of 100)2006: 22.4% still on the road (15 of 67)2007: 59.8% still on the road (458 of 766)2008: 67.2% still on the road (1,110 of 1,652)2009: 79.6% still on the road (363 of 456)2010: 80.9% still on the road (935 of 1,156)2011: 83.4% still on the road (654 of 784)2012: 85.7% still on the road (474 of 553)2013: 84.7% still on the road (553 of 653)2014: 84.3% still on the road (664 of 788)2015: 85.6% still on the road (862 of 1,007)2016: 89.3% still on the road (658 of 737)2017: 90.8% still on the road (475 of 523)2018: 92.6% still on the road (238 of 257)2019: 76.3% still on the road (522 of 684)2020: 80.4% still on the road (254 of 316)2021: 80.9% still on the road (432 of 534)2022: 91.4% still on the road (534 of 584)2023: 98.1% still on the road (361 of 368)2024: 98.8% still on the road (82 of 83)2025: 99% still on the road (200 of 202)

Sales by year

Show
125new cars in January–September 2026 · no. 202 of all models
2010: 1,156 new cars1,1562011: 784 new cars’112012: 558 new cars2013: 654 new cars’132014: 790 new cars2015: 1,006 new cars’152016: 736 new cars2017: 523 new cars’172018: 258 new cars2019: 657 new cars’192020: 315 new cars2021: 533 new cars’212022: 651 new cars2023: 440 new cars’232024: 85 new cars2025: 197 new cars’252026 (to September): 125 new cars’26

Best year: 2010, with 1,156 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2026 Hyundai Santa FE trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
PREFERRED1.6L178 Hybrid · 4X4—₪180,000
PREFERRED TR1.6L178 Hybrid · 4X4—₪190,000
LUXURY1.6L238 Hybrid15.2₪319,990
ULTIMATE1.6L238 Hybrid14.8₪329,990
ESSENCE1.6L238 Hybrid15.1₪334,990
ELITE PLUS1.6L178 Hybrid · 4X4—₪350,000
EXCELLENCE1.6L238 Hybrid14.8₪359,990
EXCELLENCE1.6L179 Hybrid · 4X4—₪360,000
ELITE1.6L178 Hybrid · 4X4—₪365,000
PREFERRED1.6L178 Hybrid · 4X4—₪369,000
ELITE1.6L215 Hybrid14.5₪369,990
XRT1.6L178 Hybrid · 4X4—₪380,000
CALLIGRAPHY1.6L215 Hybrid · 4X413.7₪399,990
CALLIGRAPHY1.6L238 Hybrid · 4X414₪399,990

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price fell 20%.

Show
225K
’15
228K
’16
230K
’17
230K
’18
230K
’19
236K
’20
236K
’21
200K
’22
270K
’23
270K
’24
230K
’25
180K
’26

Hyundai Santa FE: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Hyundai Santa FE?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2026 Hyundai Santa FE does 13.7 to 15.2 km/L, or 6.6 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Hyundai Santa FE cost in Israel?+

On the importer's 2026 price list, the Hyundai Santa FE costs ₪180K–400K.

How many Hyundai Santa FE cars are there in Israel?+

10,012 are on the road, number 40 among SUVs. Another 2,763 have already left the road.

How many Hyundai Santa FE cars were sold in 2026?+

125 new Hyundai Santa FE cars were registered in January–September 2026, and 197 in all of 2025.

Is the Hyundai Santa FE reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Hyundai Santa FE cars built in 2015, 86% are still active, against 88% of all SUVs from that year.

More Hyundai models

All Hyundai models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.