Bamisparimעברית
HatchbackPetrol

Citroën C1

A petrol hatchback, no longer sold new.

Importer
דוד לובינסקי
Made in
Czech Republic
Model years
⁦2010–2019⁩
On the road
3,191
Citroën C1

Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What did it cost new?
₪55K–77K
Last list price, for 2019. The model is no longer on the price list
What fuel economy does it get?
20.3 km/L
4.9 L/100 km for the most efficient 2019 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 67
of 128 hatchbacks in Israel, with 3,191 on the road
Does it last?
84%
of 2016 cars are still on the road, against 86% of all hatchbacks from that year

Citroën C1 fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
20.3
km per litre
4.9 L/100 km · 2019 model

By model year

2010
21.8–22.4 NEDC
2011
21.8–22.4 NEDC
2012
22.2–23.3 NEDC
2013
22.2–23.3 NEDC
2014
22.2–24.3 NEDC
2015
23.8–24.3 NEDC
2016
23.8–24.3 NEDC
2017
23.8–24.3 NEDC
2018
19.4 WLTP
2019
19.4–20.3 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪554

How many stay on the road

C1 against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2016 cars, 84% are still active (class: 86%).

Show
50%75%100%201020152010: 54.8% still on the road (23 of 42)2011: 52.7% still on the road (136 of 258)2012: 62.3% still on the road (314 of 504)2013: 67.7% still on the road (389 of 575)2014: 74.4% still on the road (192 of 258)2015: 78.8% still on the road (430 of 546)2016: 83.9% still on the road (653 of 778)2017: 84.1% still on the road (614 of 730)2018: 86.7% still on the road (319 of 368)2019: 84.6% still on the road (121 of 143)

Sales by year

Show
0new cars in January–September 2026
2010: 42 new cars2011: 258 new cars’112012: 504 new cars2013: 575 new cars’132014: 258 new cars2015: 546 new cars’152016: 778 new cars7782017: 730 new cars’172018: 372 new cars2019: 143 new cars’192020: 0 new cars2021: 0 new cars’212022: 0 new cars2023: 0 new cars’232024: 0 new cars2025: 0 new cars’252026 (to September): 0 new cars’26

Best year: 2016, with 778 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2019 Citroën C1 trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
LIVE1L69 Petrol24.3—₪54,990
FEEL1L69 Petrol24.3—₪60,990
FEEL1L72 Petrol20.3—₪60,990
AIRSCAPE1L72 Petrol19.4—₪75,990
AIRSCAPE1L69 Petrol23.8—₪76,990

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2010 to 2019 the price fell 15%.

Show
65K
’10
65K
’11
67K
’12
64K
’13
60K
’14
67K
’15
55K
’16
55K
’17
55K
’18
55K
’19

Citroën C1: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Citroën C1?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2019 Citroën C1 does 19.4 to 20.3 km/L, or 4.9 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Citroën C1 cost in Israel?+

The Citroën C1 is no longer on the price list. Its last price, for 2019, was ₪55K–77K.

How many Citroën C1 cars are there in Israel?+

3,191 are on the road, number 67 among hatchbacks. Another 1,011 have already left the road.

Is the Citroën C1 reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Citroën C1 cars built in 2016, 84% are still active, against 86% of all hatchbacks from that year.

More Citroën models

All Citroën models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.