Bamisparimעברית
HatchbackPetrolElectricDiesel

Citroën C4

An electric or diesel hatchback, that leaves the road faster than average.

Importer
דוד לובינסקי
Made in
France
Model years
⁦2005–2026⁩
On the road
4,158
Citroën C4

Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How much does it cost?
₪130K–155K
Importer's list price for 2026, from the base trim to the top one
What fuel economy does it get?
21.4 km/L
4.7 L/100 km for the most efficient 2026 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 57
of 128 hatchbacks in Israel, with 4,158 on the road
Does it last?
31%
of 2012 cars are still on the road, against 71% of all hatchbacks from that year

Citroën C4 fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
21.4
km per litre
4.7 L/100 km · 2026 model

By model year

2012
14.5–25.8 NEDC
2013
14.5–25.8 NEDC
2014
14.2–27.6 NEDC
2015
14.5–27.6 NEDC
2016
18.5–20.4 NEDC
2017
18.5 NEDC
2021
16.9–21.8 WLTP
2022
16.9–21.8 WLTP
2023
17.2–21.8 WLTP
2024
16.7–21.8 WLTP
2025
16.7–21.4 WLTP
2026
16.7–21.4 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪526

Citroën C4 vs. its rivals

Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: hatchback models in the same price range on sale this year. 3 of them start cheaper.

Show
PicantoKia · 5,521 sold this year
100–110
MG 3MG · 2,634 sold this year
120–128
FabiaSkoda · 3,156 sold this year
121–170
C4Citroën
130–155
ScalaSkoda · 3,587 sold this year
138–141
FXChery · 3,728 sold this year
147–174
S05Deepal · 2,890 sold this year
150–190
100K125K150K175K

How many stay on the road

C4 against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2012 cars, 31% are still active (class: 71%).

Show
0%50%100%20052010201520252006: 2.7% still on the road (54 of 2,020)2007: 5% still on the road (73 of 1,472)2008: 5.8% still on the road (326 of 5,581)2009: 9.7% still on the road (313 of 3,240)2010: 12.9% still on the road (187 of 1,452)2011: 22.1% still on the road (422 of 1,907)2012: 31.3% still on the road (385 of 1,229)2013: 40.1% still on the road (243 of 606)2014: 53.7% still on the road (154 of 287)2015: 64.7% still on the road (165 of 255)2016: 72% still on the road (295 of 410)2021: 94.1% still on the road (128 of 136)2022: 92.4% still on the road (624 of 675)2023: 96.1% still on the road (323 of 336)2024: 96.5% still on the road (167 of 173)2025: 100% still on the road (89 of 89)

Sales by year

Show
157new cars in January–September 2026 · no. 186 of all models
2010: 1,452 new cars2011: 1,908 new cars’111,9082012: 1,227 new cars2013: 599 new cars’132014: 290 new cars2015: 246 new cars’152016: 414 new cars2017: 37 new cars’172018: 7 new cars2019: 1 new cars’192020: 0 new cars2021: 136 new cars’212022: 675 new cars2023: 336 new cars’232024: 173 new cars2025: 89 new cars’252026 (to September): 157 new cars’26

Best year: 2011, with 1,908 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2026 Citroën C4 trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
MAX1.2L136 Petrol21.4₪129,990
MAX1.2L130 Petrol16.9₪154,990

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2012 to 2026 the price rose 6%.

Show
123K
’12
124K
’13
128K
’14
128K
’15
128K
’16
128K
’17
139K
’21
140K
’22
148K
’23
152K
’24
149K
’25
130K
’26

Citroën C4: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Citroën C4?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2026 Citroën C4 does 16.7 to 21.4 km/L, or 4.7 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Citroën C4 cost in Israel?+

On the importer's 2026 price list, the Citroën C4 costs ₪130K–155K.

How many Citroën C4 cars are there in Israel?+

4,158 are on the road, number 57 among hatchbacks. Another 15,927 have already left the road.

How many Citroën C4 cars were sold in 2026?+

157 new Citroën C4 cars were registered in January–September 2026, and 89 in all of 2025.

Is the Citroën C4 reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Citroën C4 cars built in 2012, 31% are still active, against 71% of all hatchbacks from that year.

More Citroën models

All Citroën models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.