Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District · founded 1910

Migdal by the numbers

A renter-heavy and older town

Migdal has 2,254 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it is older than 85% of them, with more renters than 90% of them and has smaller households than 82% of them.

Population
2,254
30% children under 18
Average rent
₪3,500
a month
Average monthly salary
₪13,041
14% lower than the national average
Crime
33.6 per 1,000
About the national average

How does Migdal compare with other towns?

Migdal Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Do people rent or own?

40%More renters than 90% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Young or old?

15%Older than 85% of towns
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

How much is rent?

₪3,500Lower rent than 82% of towns
Average monthly rent, 2026
LowHigh

Big families?

3.1Smaller households than 82% of towns
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh
4 more comparisons

How much crime?

33.6Like most (slightly above)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

12%Like most (slightly below)
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How educated?

20%Like most (slightly below)
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪13,041Like most (slightly above)
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

How much does it cost to live in Migdal?

rent ₪3,500 a month

Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026

Show
Average rent
₪3,500a month
▼ 2.8% a year30% below the national average
3 rooms
₪3,075
4 rooms
—
5+ rooms
—
27%of the average salary
goes on average rent

Average rent by quarterMigdalIsrael

₪4,500Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown.

What is the average salary in Migdal?

₪13,041 a month for the average employee, 14% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 5 of 10; a 10% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪13,041average monthly salary

14% below the national average.

Migdal
₪13,041
Israel
₪15,140
28.5%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
1.4%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪11,217self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Migdal get an income tax credit of
10%
on income up to ₪180,000 a year. Worth up to about ₪1,500 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 133 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Migdal

1 school, 4 kindergartens and 1 daycare centre

Show
1Schools
4Kindergartens
1Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State-religious 1.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Migdal

32 parks and gardens, 5 sports facilities, 15 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Migdal: is Migdal safe?

33.6 cases per 1,000 residents, about the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
33.6criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 33% from 2024. Violent offences are 12% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (75 cases).

Who lives in Migdal?

30% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Migdal
30%
56%
15%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Migdal
73%
11%
10%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

20.9%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.6%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.8%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
7.6%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
3.4%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Migdal vote?

Largest list: Likud (44%). Turnout 73%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Migdal voted Likud more than the country as a whole (‎+24 points) and Joint List less (‎-9).

Turnout
Here, 202673%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202267%

In 2022 the largest list here was Likud (41%).

Likud
44.2%
Otzma Yehudit
14.2%
Shas
10.3%
Yashar
9.1%
Religious Zionism-Zehut
6.2%
Together (Beyachad)
4.6%

Migdal All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Migdal?

About ₪360 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Migdal pays about ₪360 a month in arnona on average (₪4,320 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪48
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪16,909
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed90%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue56.5%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 28 agorot go to education and 12 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Migdal, and nearby

Most similar: Ahi'ezer, Azor, Elyakhin

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Migdal: common questions

Show

What is the population of Migdal?

Migdal has 2,254 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Migdal safe?

In 2025, police opened 33.6 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Migdal, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Migdal?

Migdal has 1 schools, 4 kindergartens and 1 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

How much is rent in Migdal?

Average rent in Migdal: ₪3,500 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.

What is the average salary in Migdal?

The average monthly wage per employee in Migdal is ₪13,041, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Migdal?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Migdal get an income tax credit of 10% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪180,000 a year.

What share of Migdal's residents are Arab?

2% of Migdal's residents are Arab, according to the CBS localities file.

Which district is Migdal in?

Migdal is in the Northern District, Kinneret subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 65