Local council · Jerusalem District · founded 1951
Mevaseret Zion by the numbers
A car-dependent, highly educated and affluent town
Mevaseret Zion has 27,508 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 100 other cities with 20,000+ residents, it is older than 83% of them, with fewer car-free households than 90% of them and has more graduates than 87% of them.
How does Mevaseret Zion compare with other cities?
Mevaseret Zion Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents
ShowHide
How does Mevaseret Zion compare with other cities?
Mevaseret Zion Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents
Can you live without a car?
How educated?
How much do people earn?
How much is rent?
5 more comparisonsLess
Young or old?
How much does an apartment cost?
Do people rent or own?
Big families?
How much crime?
Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents.
How much does it cost to live in Mevaseret Zion?
Average home ₪2.6M, 29% higher than the national average; rent ₪6,500 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
ShowHide
How much does it cost to live in Mevaseret Zion?
Average home ₪2.6M, 29% higher than the national average; rent ₪6,500 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
buy an average home (before costs)
goes on average rent
Average home price by quarterMevaseret ZionIsrael
Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown. Years of salary use the National Insurance average wage.
Housing and construction
Building plans and urban renewal in Mevaseret Zion
1,828 housing units in approved plans · 2 urban renewal compounds · 2 open land tenders
All the data →What is the average salary in Mevaseret Zion?
₪18,522 a month for the average employee, 22% higher than the national average; socio-economic cluster 8 of 10
Wages 2025
ShowHide
What is the average salary in Mevaseret Zion?
₪18,522 a month for the average employee, 22% higher than the national average; socio-economic cluster 8 of 10
Wages 2025
22% above the national average.
Ranked 210 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).
Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).
Schools and kindergartens in Mevaseret Zion
10 schools, 51 kindergartens and 23 daycare centres
ShowHide
Schools and kindergartens in Mevaseret Zion
10 schools, 51 kindergartens and 23 daycare centres
Schools by stream: State (secular) 6, Haredi 2, State-religious 2.
Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions
Parks, transport and health care in Mevaseret Zion
96 parks and gardens, 10 sports facilities, 35 public transport lines
ShowHide
Parks, transport and health care in Mevaseret Zion
96 parks and gardens, 10 sports facilities, 35 public transport lines
Crime in Mevaseret Zion: is Mevaseret Zion safe?
32.1 cases per 1,000 residents, about the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
ShowHide
Crime in Mevaseret Zion: is Mevaseret Zion safe?
32.1 cases per 1,000 residents, about the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
Nationwide: 33.9. Violent offences are 17% of cases, against 16% nationwide.
Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (870 cases).
Who lives in Mevaseret Zion?
19% are 65 or older (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
ShowHide
Who lives in Mevaseret Zion?
19% are 65 or older (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
Age groups
Under 18Working age (18–65)65+
Health funds (kupot holim)
ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit
Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.
How does Mevaseret Zion vote?
Largest list: Likud (30%). Turnout 76%
Election for the 26th Knesset
ShowHide
How does Mevaseret Zion vote?
Largest list: Likud (30%). Turnout 76%
Election for the 26th Knesset
In the 2026 election, Mevaseret Zion voted Likud more than the country as a whole (+10 points) and Joint List less (-9).
In 2022 the largest list here was Likud (32%).
Mevaseret Zion All Israel
Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)
How much is arnona (property tax) in Mevaseret Zion?
About ₪521 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
ShowHide
How much is arnona (property tax) in Mevaseret Zion?
About ₪521 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
A 90 m² apartment in Mevaseret Zion pays about ₪521 a month in arnona on average (₪6,255 a year).
Of every shekel the authority spends, 34 agorot go to education and 12 agorot to welfare.
Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.
Towns like Mevaseret Zion, and nearby
Most similar: Rehovot, Kfar Saba, Yehud-Monosson
ShowHide
Towns like Mevaseret Zion, and nearby
Most similar: Rehovot, Kfar Saba, Yehud-Monosson
Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.
Closest on the map
- Moza Ilit0.9 km
- Beit Zayit2.2 km
- Beit Nekofa2.5 km
- Ein Naqquba2.9 km
- Kiryat Anavim3.2 km
- Zova3.5 km
Mevaseret Zion: common questions
ShowHide
Mevaseret Zion: common questions
What is the population of Mevaseret Zion?
Mevaseret Zion has 27,508 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.
Is Mevaseret Zion safe?
In 2025, police opened 32.1 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Mevaseret Zion, below the national average (33.9).
How many schools are there in Mevaseret Zion?
Mevaseret Zion has 10 schools, 51 kindergartens and 23 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.
How much does an apartment cost in Mevaseret Zion?
The average apartment in Mevaseret Zion sells for ₪2,623,200, based on deals in the 12 months to June 2026, against ₪2,034,550 nationwide.
How much is rent in Mevaseret Zion?
Average rent in Mevaseret Zion: ₪6,500 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.
What is the average salary in Mevaseret Zion?
The average monthly wage per employee in Mevaseret Zion is ₪18,522, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).
Which district is Mevaseret Zion in?
Mevaseret Zion is in the Jerusalem District.
Data sources
- Provisional population estimates by locality, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Localities file 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Residents aged 65+ in localities of 5,000+, 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- 2022 Census: selected data by locality (latest census), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) · updated June 2024
- Crime data 2025, Israel Police · updated April 2026
- 26th Knesset election results (October 2026) by locality, via the Kaplan Open Source mirror, Central Elections Committee
- 25th Knesset election results (2022) by locality, Central Elections Committee · updated September 2024
- Sale prices and rents by locality (Nadlan), Israel Tax Authority
- Statistics by locality: wages, ages, health funds and benefits, National Insurance Institute (Bituach Leumi)
- Localities eligible for income-tax benefits, 2026, Israel Tax Authority · updated January 2026
- Socio-economic index 2021 of authorities and localities (published 2024, the latest), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Audited financial reports of local authorities, 2024, Ministry of Interior
- Educational institutions, Ministry of Education · updated October 2026
- Public transport stops, Ministry of Transport · updated October 2026
CBS locality code: 1015