Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District · founded 1896

Metula by the numbers

A renter-heavy, quiet and older town

Metula has 2,114 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has more renters than all of them, smaller households than all of them and less crime than 96% of them.

Population
2,114
18% children under 18
Average rent
₪3,500
a month
Average monthly salary
₪13,448
11% lower than the national average
Crime
6.7 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)

How does Metula compare with other towns?

Metula Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Do people rent or own?

64%More renters than all other towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Big families?

2.1Smaller households than all other towns
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

6.7Less crime than 96% of towns
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Young or old?

15%Older than 84% of towns
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh
4 more comparisons

How much is rent?

₪3,500Lower rent than 82% of towns
Average monthly rent, 2026
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

12%Like most (slightly below)
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How educated?

29%Like most (slightly above)
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪13,448Like most (slightly above)
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

How much does it cost to live in Metula?

rent ₪3,500 a month

Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026

Show
Average rent
₪3,500a month
▲ 7.7% a year30% below the national average
3 rooms
₪2,862
4 rooms
—
5+ rooms
—
26%of the average salary
goes on average rent

Average rent by quarterMetulaIsrael

₪3,900Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Metula

2 land tenders since 2015

All the data →

What is the average salary in Metula?

₪13,448 a month for the average employee, 11% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 7 of 10; a 14% income tax credit

Wages 2025

Show
₪13,448average monthly salary

11% below the national average.

Metula
₪13,448
Israel
₪15,140
27.8%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
1.6%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪10,083self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Tax benefit town 2026
Residents of Metula get an income tax credit of
14%
on income up to ₪219,960 a year. Worth up to about ₪2,566 a month.
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 203 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Metula

1 school, 1 kindergarten and 1 daycare centre

Show
1Schools
1Kindergartens
1Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 1.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Metula

15 parks and gardens

Show

Crime in Metula: is Metula safe?

6.7 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
6.7criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Violent offences are 0% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (15 cases).

Who lives in Metula?

18% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Metula
18%
67%
15%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Metula
60%
31%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

33.1%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1.3%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
0.8%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
5.4%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
2.2%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Metula vote?

Largest list: Yashar (31%). Turnout 54%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Metula voted Yashar more than the country as a whole (‎+15 points) and Joint List less (‎-9).

Turnout
Here, 202654%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202254%

In 2022 the largest list here was National Unity (30%).

Yashar
31.1%
Together (Beyachad)
16.6%
Likud
12.9%
The Democrats
10.7%
Religious Zionism-Zehut
8.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu
7.7%

Metula All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Metula?

About ₪346 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Metula pays about ₪346 a month in arnona on average (₪4,149 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪46.1
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪8,027
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed21.7%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue16.1%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 24 agorot go to education and 12 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Metula, and nearby

Most similar: Mitzpe Ramon, Rosh Pina, Migdal

Show

Metula: common questions

Show

What is the population of Metula?

Metula has 2,114 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Metula safe?

In 2025, police opened 6.7 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Metula, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Metula?

Metula has 1 schools, 1 kindergartens and 1 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

How much is rent in Metula?

Average rent in Metula: ₪3,500 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.

What is the average salary in Metula?

The average monthly wage per employee in Metula is ₪13,448, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Metula?

Yes. In 2026, residents of Metula get an income tax credit of 14% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪219,960 a year.

What share of Metula's residents are Arab?

3% of Metula's residents are Arab, according to the CBS localities file.

Which district is Metula in?

Metula is in the Northern District, Safed subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 43