City · Northern District · founded 1957
Ma'alot-Tarshiha by the numbers
An affordable and quiet city
Ma'alot-Tarshiha has 23,399 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 100 other cities with 20,000+ residents, it is cheaper than 81% of them, older than 76% of them and has less crime than 80% of them.
How does Ma'alot-Tarshiha compare with other cities?
Ma'alot-Tarshiha Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents
ShowHide
How does Ma'alot-Tarshiha compare with other cities?
Ma'alot-Tarshiha Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents
How much is rent?
How much does an apartment cost?
How much crime?
Young or old?
5 more comparisonsLess
How educated?
Big families?
Do people rent or own?
Can you live without a car?
How much do people earn?
Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents.
Ma'alot-Tarshiha in national rankings
How much does it cost to live in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
Average home ₪1.2M, 44% lower than the national average; rent ₪2,625 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
ShowHide
How much does it cost to live in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
Average home ₪1.2M, 44% lower than the national average; rent ₪2,625 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
buy an average home (before costs)
goes on average rent
Average home price by quarterMa'alot-TarshihaIsrael
Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown. Years of salary use the National Insurance average wage.
Housing and construction
Building plans and urban renewal in Ma'alot-Tarshiha
2,496 housing units in approved plans · 23 land tenders since 2015
All the data →What is the average salary in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
₪13,248 a month for the average employee, 12% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 5 of 10; a 14% income tax credit
Wages 2025
ShowHide
What is the average salary in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
₪13,248 a month for the average employee, 12% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 5 of 10; a 14% income tax credit
Wages 2025
12% below the national average.
Ranked 121 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).
Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Tax benefit: Israel Tax Authority list of eligible towns for 2026. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).
Schools and kindergartens in Ma'alot-Tarshiha
20 schools, 39 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres
ShowHide
Schools and kindergartens in Ma'alot-Tarshiha
20 schools, 39 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres
Schools by stream: State (secular) 11, Haredi 5, State-religious 4.
Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions
Parks, transport and health care in Ma'alot-Tarshiha
43 parks and gardens, 24 sports facilities, 21 public transport lines
ShowHide
Parks, transport and health care in Ma'alot-Tarshiha
43 parks and gardens, 24 sports facilities, 21 public transport lines
Crime in Ma'alot-Tarshiha: is Ma'alot-Tarshiha safe?
25.2 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
ShowHide
Crime in Ma'alot-Tarshiha: is Ma'alot-Tarshiha safe?
25.2 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
Nationwide: 33.9. Down 3% from 2024. Violent offences are 18% of cases, against 16% nationwide.
Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (584 cases).
Who lives in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
25% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
ShowHide
Who lives in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
25% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
Age groups
Under 18Working age (18–65)65+
Health funds (kupot holim)
ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit
Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.
How does Ma'alot-Tarshiha vote?
Largest list: Likud (26%). Turnout 69%
Election for the 26th Knesset
ShowHide
How does Ma'alot-Tarshiha vote?
Largest list: Likud (26%). Turnout 69%
Election for the 26th Knesset
In the 2026 election, Ma'alot-Tarshiha voted Joint List more than the country as a whole (+10 points) and Yashar less (-7).
In 2022 the largest list here was Likud (27%).
Ma'alot-Tarshiha All Israel
Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)
How much is arnona (property tax) in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
About ₪332 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
ShowHide
How much is arnona (property tax) in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
About ₪332 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
A 90 m² apartment in Ma'alot-Tarshiha pays about ₪332 a month in arnona on average (₪3,987 a year).
Of every shekel the authority spends, 27 agorot go to education and 15 agorot to welfare.
Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.
Towns like Ma'alot-Tarshiha, and nearby
Most similar: Tirat Carmel, Ashkelon, Hadera
ShowHide
Towns like Ma'alot-Tarshiha, and nearby
Most similar: Tirat Carmel, Ashkelon, Hadera
Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.
Closest on the map
Ma'alot-Tarshiha: common questions
ShowHide
Ma'alot-Tarshiha: common questions
What is the population of Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
Ma'alot-Tarshiha has 23,399 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026. It is the 78th largest city in Israel, out of 82 cities.
Is Ma'alot-Tarshiha safe?
In 2025, police opened 25.2 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Ma'alot-Tarshiha, below the national average (33.9). It ranks 68 of 82 cities for crime rate (1 = the most).
How many schools are there in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
Ma'alot-Tarshiha has 20 schools, 39 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.
How much does an apartment cost in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
The average apartment in Ma'alot-Tarshiha sells for ₪1,149,400, based on deals in the 12 months to June 2026, against ₪2,034,550 nationwide. It ranks 59 of 70 cities (1 = the most expensive).
How much is rent in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
Average rent in Ma'alot-Tarshiha: ₪2,625 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.
What is the average salary in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
The average monthly wage per employee in Ma'alot-Tarshiha is ₪13,248, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).
Is there a tax benefit for living in Ma'alot-Tarshiha?
Yes. In 2026, residents of Ma'alot-Tarshiha get an income tax credit of 14% on personal-exertion income of up to ₪259,920 a year.
What share of Ma'alot-Tarshiha's residents are Arab?
24% of Ma'alot-Tarshiha's residents are Arab, according to the CBS localities file.
Which district is Ma'alot-Tarshiha in?
Ma'alot-Tarshiha is in the Northern District, Acre subdistrict.
Data sources
- Provisional population estimates by locality, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Localities file 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Residents aged 65+ in localities of 5,000+, 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- 2022 Census: selected data by locality (latest census), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) · updated June 2024
- Crime data 2025, Israel Police · updated April 2026
- 26th Knesset election results (October 2026) by locality, via the Kaplan Open Source mirror, Central Elections Committee
- 25th Knesset election results (2022) by locality, Central Elections Committee · updated September 2024
- Sale prices and rents by locality (Nadlan), Israel Tax Authority
- Statistics by locality: wages, ages, health funds and benefits, National Insurance Institute (Bituach Leumi)
- Localities eligible for income-tax benefits, 2026, Israel Tax Authority · updated January 2026
- Socio-economic index 2021 of authorities and localities (published 2024, the latest), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Audited financial reports of local authorities, 2024, Ministry of Interior
- Educational institutions, Ministry of Education · updated October 2026
- Public transport stops, Ministry of Transport · updated October 2026
CBS locality code: 1063