Bamisparimעברית

Village · Sdot Dan Regional Council · Central District · founded 1949

Kfar Chabad by the numbers

A renter-heavy, quiet and family-oriented town

Kfar Chabad has 6,594 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has more renters than 97% of them, more car-free households than 86% of them and less crime than 83% of them.

Population
6,594
46% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪12,176
20% lower than the national average
Crime
12.3 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)
Schools
12
25 kindergartens

How does Kfar Chabad compare with other towns?

Kfar Chabad Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Do people rent or own?

45%More renters than 97% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

25%More car-free households than 86% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

12.3Less crime than 83% of towns
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Big families?

4.1Bigger families than 80% of towns
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

How educated?

19%Like most (slightly below)
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪12,176Like most (slightly below)
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

Young or old?

7%Like most (slightly below)
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

What is the average salary in Kfar Chabad?

₪12,176 a month for the average employee, 20% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 4 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪12,176average monthly salary

20% below the national average.

Kfar Chabad
₪12,176
Israel
₪15,140
30.2%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.8%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪10,981self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 138 of 996 communities in regional councils (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Kfar Chabad

12 schools, 25 kindergartens and 2 daycare centres

Show
12Schools
25Kindergartens
2Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State-religious 6, Haredi 6.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Kfar Chabad

32 parks and gardens, 11 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Kfar Chabad: is Kfar Chabad safe?

12.3 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
12.3criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 29% from 2024. Violent offences are 18% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (80 cases).

Who lives in Kfar Chabad?

46% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Kfar Chabad
46%
46%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Kfar Chabad
63%
29%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

20.3%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
0.4%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
0.3%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
2%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
1.8%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Kfar Chabad vote?

Largest list: Otzma Yehudit (55%). Turnout 68%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Kfar Chabad voted Otzma Yehudit more than the country as a whole (‎+49 points) and Yashar less (‎-16).

Turnout
Here, 202668%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202267%

In 2022 the largest list here was Religious Zionism (56%).

Otzma Yehudit
55%
Religious Zionism-Zehut
19.4%
Likud
10.4%
Shas
5.9%
United Torah Judaism
5.6%
Amcha Yisrael
0.6%

Kfar Chabad All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Kfar Chabad?

About ₪306 a month for a 90 m² apartment, about the same as most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Sdot Dan Regional Council pays about ₪306 a month in arnona on average (₪3,672 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪40.8
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪9,628
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed92.4%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue57.7%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 47 agorot go to education and 11 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024, Sdot Dan Regional Council. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Kfar Chabad, and nearby

Most similar: Beit El, Geva Binyamin, Ma'ale Efrayim

Show

Kfar Chabad: common questions

Show

What is the population of Kfar Chabad?

Kfar Chabad has 6,594 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Kfar Chabad safe?

In 2025, police opened 12.3 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Kfar Chabad, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Kfar Chabad?

Kfar Chabad has 12 schools, 25 kindergartens and 2 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Kfar Chabad?

The average monthly wage per employee in Kfar Chabad is ₪12,176, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Which district is Kfar Chabad in?

Kfar Chabad is in the Central District, in the Sdot Dan Regional Council, Ramla subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 696