Village · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · Judea and Samaria · founded 1984
Geva Binyamin by the numbers
A renter-heavy town
Geva Binyamin has 6,175 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it is younger than 73% of them and has more renters than 80% of them.
How does Geva Binyamin compare with other towns?
Geva Binyamin Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents
ShowHide
How does Geva Binyamin compare with other towns?
Geva Binyamin Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents
Do people rent or own?
Young or old?
How much is rent?
How much crime?
4 more comparisonsLess
Big families?
Can you live without a car?
How educated?
How much do people earn?
Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.
How much does it cost to live in Geva Binyamin?
rent ₪3,950 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
ShowHide
How much does it cost to live in Geva Binyamin?
rent ₪3,950 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
goes on average rent
Average rent by quarterGeva BinyaminIsrael
Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown.
Housing and construction
Building plans and urban renewal in Geva Binyamin
6 open land tenders
All the data →What is the average salary in Geva Binyamin?
₪12,172 a month for the average employee, 20% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 4 of 10
Wages 2025
ShowHide
What is the average salary in Geva Binyamin?
₪12,172 a month for the average employee, 20% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 4 of 10
Wages 2025
20% below the national average.
Down from cluster 5 in the previous index.
Ranked 130 of 996 communities in regional councils (1 is the lowest).
Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).
Schools and kindergartens in Geva Binyamin
4 schools, 19 kindergartens and 2 daycare centres
ShowHide
Schools and kindergartens in Geva Binyamin
4 schools, 19 kindergartens and 2 daycare centres
Schools by stream: State-religious 2, State (secular) 1, Haredi 1.
Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions
Parks, transport and health care in Geva Binyamin
22 parks and gardens, 20 public transport lines
ShowHide
Parks, transport and health care in Geva Binyamin
22 parks and gardens, 20 public transport lines
Crime in Geva Binyamin: is Geva Binyamin safe?
33.3 cases per 1,000 residents, about the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
ShowHide
Crime in Geva Binyamin: is Geva Binyamin safe?
33.3 cases per 1,000 residents, about the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
Nationwide: 33.9. Up 35% from 2024. Violent offences are 24% of cases, against 16% nationwide.
Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (203 cases).
Who lives in Geva Binyamin?
41% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
ShowHide
Who lives in Geva Binyamin?
41% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
Age groups
Under 18Working age (18–65)65+
Health funds (kupot holim)
ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit
Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.
How does Geva Binyamin vote?
Largest list: Likud (31%). Turnout 76%
Election for the 26th Knesset
ShowHide
How does Geva Binyamin vote?
Largest list: Likud (31%). Turnout 76%
Election for the 26th Knesset
In the 2026 election, Geva Binyamin voted Otzma Yehudit more than the country as a whole (+16 points) and Yashar less (-12).
In 2022 the largest list here was Religious Zionism (34%).
Geva Binyamin All Israel
Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)
How much is arnona (property tax) in Geva Binyamin?
About ₪324 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
ShowHide
How much is arnona (property tax) in Geva Binyamin?
About ₪324 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
A 90 m² apartment in Mateh Binyamin Regional Council pays about ₪324 a month in arnona on average (₪3,888 a year).
Of every shekel the authority spends, 56 agorot go to education and 11 agorot to welfare.
Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024, Mateh Binyamin Regional Council. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.
Towns like Geva Binyamin, and nearby
Most similar: Shetulim, Bareket, Nizan
ShowHide
Towns like Geva Binyamin, and nearby
Most similar: Shetulim, Bareket, Nizan
Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.
Closest on the map
- Almon2.8 km
- Kokhav Ya'akov4.4 km
- Ma'ale Mikhmas4.4 km
- Tel Zion4.8 km
- Kfar Adumim6.4 km
- Pesagot7.3 km
Geva Binyamin: common questions
ShowHide
Geva Binyamin: common questions
What is the population of Geva Binyamin?
Geva Binyamin has 6,175 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.
Is Geva Binyamin safe?
In 2025, police opened 33.3 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Geva Binyamin, below the national average (33.9).
How many schools are there in Geva Binyamin?
Geva Binyamin has 4 schools, 19 kindergartens and 2 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.
How much is rent in Geva Binyamin?
Average rent in Geva Binyamin: ₪3,950 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.
What is the average salary in Geva Binyamin?
The average monthly wage per employee in Geva Binyamin is ₪12,172, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).
Which district is Geva Binyamin in?
Geva Binyamin is in the Judea and Samaria, in the Mateh Binyamin Regional Council, Ramallah subdistrict.
Data sources
- Provisional population estimates by locality, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Localities file 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Residents aged 65+ in localities of 5,000+, 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- 2022 Census: selected data by locality (latest census), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) · updated June 2024
- Crime data 2025, Israel Police · updated April 2026
- 26th Knesset election results (October 2026) by locality, via the Kaplan Open Source mirror, Central Elections Committee
- 25th Knesset election results (2022) by locality, Central Elections Committee · updated September 2024
- Sale prices and rents by locality (Nadlan), Israel Tax Authority
- Statistics by locality: wages, ages, health funds and benefits, National Insurance Institute (Bituach Leumi)
- Localities eligible for income-tax benefits, 2026, Israel Tax Authority · updated January 2026
- Socio-economic index 2021 of authorities and localities (published 2024, the latest), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Audited financial reports of local authorities, 2024, Ministry of Interior
- Educational institutions, Ministry of Education · updated October 2026
- Public transport stops, Ministry of Transport · updated October 2026
CBS locality code: 3763