Volkswagen Caravelle
A diesel commercial vehicle, one of the most common on Israeli roads, with 4,457 cars, that lasts longer than most rivals.
- Importer
- ג.ש.ר.גולן שרותי רכב
- Made in
- Germany
- Model years
- 1998–2026
- On the road
- 4,457

Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Volkswagen Caravelle fuel economy
Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.
ShowHide
Volkswagen Caravelle fuel economy
Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.
By model year
Volkswagen Caravelle vs. its rivals
Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: commercial models in the same price range on sale this year. 4 of them start cheaper.
ShowHide
Volkswagen Caravelle vs. its rivals
Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: commercial models in the same price range on sale this year. 4 of them start cheaper.
How many stay on the road
Caravelle against the commercial average, by model year. Of 2019 cars, 94% are still active (class: 86%).
ShowHide
How many stay on the road
Caravelle against the commercial average, by model year. Of 2019 cars, 94% are still active (class: 86%).
Sales by year
ShowHide
Sales by year
Best year: 2024, with 710 new cars.
The last 24 months
2026 Volkswagen Caravelle trims
From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.
ShowHide
2026 Volkswagen Caravelle trims
From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.
| Trim | Engine | hp | Powertrain | km/L | Safety | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARAVELLE | 2L | 150 | Diesel | 12.5 | ₪350,000 | |
| LIFE | 2L | 151 | Hybrid | 12.5 | ₪350,000 | |
| PREMIUM 7T | 2L | 170 | Diesel | 12.5 | ₪375,000 | |
| LIFE | 2L | 150 | Diesel | 12.8 | ₪389,000 | |
| COMFORTLINE | 2L | 150 | Diesel | 12.9 | ₪389,000 | |
| RT | 2L | 150 | Diesel | 12.7 | ₪389,000 | |
| STYLE | 2L | 150 | Diesel | 12.7 | ₪389,900 | |
| LIFE L1 | 2L | 150 | Diesel | 12.7 | ₪389,900 | |
| COMFORT L2 | 2L | 150 | Diesel | 12.6 | ₪390,000 | |
| TREND | 2L | 136 | Diesel | 12.7 | ₪399,900 | |
| LIFE L2 | 2L | 150 | Diesel | 12.7 | ₪399,900 | |
| STYLE | 2L | 151 | Hybrid | 12.5 | ₪400,000 |
Base trim price over the years
Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price rose 40%.
ShowHide
Base trim price over the years
Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price rose 40%.
Volkswagen Caravelle: frequently asked questions
ShowHide
Volkswagen Caravelle: frequently asked questions
What is the fuel consumption of the Volkswagen Caravelle?+
Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2026 Volkswagen Caravelle does 12.4 to 12.9 km/L, or 7.8 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.
How much does a new Volkswagen Caravelle cost in Israel?+
On the importer's 2026 price list, the Volkswagen Caravelle costs ₪350K–420K.
How many Volkswagen Caravelle cars are there in Israel?+
4,457 are on the road, number 7 among commercial vehicles. Another 1,110 have already left the road.
How many Volkswagen Caravelle cars were sold in 2026?+
16 new Volkswagen Caravelle cars were registered in January–September 2026, and 115 in all of 2025.
Is the Volkswagen Caravelle reliable?+
A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Volkswagen Caravelle cars built in 2019, 94% are still active, against 86% of all commercial vehicles from that year.
More Volkswagen models
Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.







