Bamisparimעברית
HatchbackHybrid

Suzuki Ignis

A hybrid hatchback, that lasts longer than most rivals.

Importer
מכשירי תנועה ומכוניות 4002
Made in
Japan
Model years
⁦2001–2025⁩
On the road
13,795
Suzuki Ignis

Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How much does it cost?
₪112K–122K
Importer's list price for 2025, for the only trim
What fuel economy does it get?
20.1 km/L
5 L/100 km for the most efficient 2025 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 26
of 128 hatchbacks in Israel, with 13,795 on the road
Does it last?
92%
of 2017 cars are still on the road, against 89% of all hatchbacks from that year

Suzuki Ignis fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
20.1
km per litre
5 L/100 km · 2025 model

By model year

2017
17.6–20.8 WLTP
2018
17.6–20.8 WLTP
2019
17.6–20.8 WLTP
2020
17.6–20.1 WLTP
2021
17.6–20.1 WLTP
2022
18.3–20.1 WLTP
2023
18.3–20.1 WLTP
2024
18.3–20.1 WLTP
2025
18.3–20.1 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪560

Suzuki Ignis vs. its rivals

Importers' 2025 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: hatchback models in the same price range on sale this year. 1 of them start cheaper.

Show
PicantoKia · 5,521 sold this year
100–110
IgnisSuzuki
112–122
MG 3MG · 2,634 sold this year
120–128
FabiaSkoda · 3,156 sold this year
121–170
ScalaSkoda · 3,587 sold this year
138–141
YarisToyota · 2,574 sold this year
140–160
FXChery · 3,728 sold this year
147–174
100K125K150K175K

How many stay on the road

Ignis against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2017 cars, 92% are still active (class: 89%).

Show
0%50%100%20012005202020252001: 4% still on the road (23 of 580)2002: 8% still on the road (62 of 774)2003: 8.8% still on the road (43 of 490)2004: 12.1% still on the road (93 of 767)2005: 23.9% still on the road (204 of 853)2006: 27.1% still on the road (478 of 1,766)2017: 92% still on the road (2,070 of 2,249)2018: 93.1% still on the road (1,959 of 2,104)2019: 93.1% still on the road (1,505 of 1,616)2020: 95.1% still on the road (1,555 of 1,635)2021: 95.7% still on the road (1,646 of 1,720)2022: 95.9% still on the road (1,166 of 1,216)2023: 97.4% still on the road (1,330 of 1,365)2024: 98.8% still on the road (1,356 of 1,372)2025: 99% still on the road (305 of 308)

Sales by year

Show
10new cars in January–September 2026 · no. 272 of all models
2016: 0 new cars2017: 2,249 new cars’172,2492018: 2,103 new cars2019: 1,657 new cars’192020: 1,740 new cars2021: 1,802 new cars’212022: 1,216 new cars2023: 1,378 new cars’232024: 1,401 new cars2025: 335 new cars’252026 (to September): 10 new cars’26

Best year: 2017, with 2,249 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2025 Suzuki Ignis trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
GLX HYBRID1.2L83 Hybrid20.1—₪111,990

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2017 to 2025 the price rose 51%.

Show
74K
’17
77K
’18
79K
’19
79K
’20
87K
’21
89K
’22
96K
’23
105K
’24
112K
’25

Suzuki Ignis: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Suzuki Ignis?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2025 Suzuki Ignis does 18.3 to 20.1 km/L, or 5 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Suzuki Ignis cost in Israel?+

On the importer's 2025 price list, the Suzuki Ignis costs ₪112K–122K.

How many Suzuki Ignis cars are there in Israel?+

13,795 are on the road, number 26 among hatchbacks. Another 5,020 have already left the road.

How many Suzuki Ignis cars were sold in 2026?+

10 new Suzuki Ignis cars were registered in January–September 2026, and 335 in all of 2025.

Is the Suzuki Ignis reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Suzuki Ignis cars built in 2017, 92% are still active, against 89% of all hatchbacks from that year.

More Suzuki models

All Suzuki models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.