Bamisparimעברית
SUVPetrol

Renault Kadjar

A petrol SUV, that leaves the road faster than average, no longer sold new.

Importer
ג.ש.ר.גולן שרותי רכב
Made in
Spain
Model years
⁦2015–2024⁩
On the road
3,833
Renault Kadjar

Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What did it cost new?
₪172K
Last list price, for 2024. The model is no longer on the price list
What fuel economy does it get?
17.4 km/L
5.7 L/100 km for the most efficient 2024 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 76
of 225 SUVs in Israel, with 3,833 on the road
Does it last?
87%
of 2017 cars are still on the road, against 92% of all SUVs from that year

Renault Kadjar fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
17.4
km per litre
5.7 L/100 km · 2024 model

By model year

2015
26 NEDC
2016
17.5–27.1 NEDC
2017
17.5–27.1 NEDC
2018
17.2–27.1 NEDC
2019
19.3 WLTP
2020
19.3 WLTP
2021
19.3 WLTP
2022
16.5–17.4 WLTP
2023
16.5–17.4 WLTP
2024
16.5–17.4 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪647

How many stay on the road

Kadjar against the suv average, by model year. Of 2017 cars, 87% are still active (class: 92%).

Show
80%90%100%201520202016: 85.1% still on the road (716 of 841)2017: 87.3% still on the road (1,328 of 1,522)2018: 88.4% still on the road (865 of 979)2019: 88.9% still on the road (450 of 506)2020: 93.2% still on the road (303 of 325)2021: 91.4% still on the road (148 of 162)

Sales by year

Show
0new cars in January–September 2026
2014: 0 new cars2015: 1 new cars’152016: 841 new cars2017: 1,522 new cars’171,5222018: 978 new cars2019: 507 new cars’192020: 320 new cars2021: 167 new cars’212022: 7 new cars2023: 15 new cars’232024: 0 new cars2025: 0 new cars’252026 (to September): 0 new cars’26

Best year: 2017, with 1,522 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2024 Renault Kadjar trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
LIFE1.3L140 Petrol17.4—₪171,900

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2024 the price rose 15%.

Show
150K
’15
140K
’16
140K
’17
140K
’18
143K
’19
150K
’20
150K
’21
162K
’22
170K
’23
172K
’24

Renault Kadjar: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Renault Kadjar?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2024 Renault Kadjar does 16.5 to 17.4 km/L, or 5.7 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Renault Kadjar cost in Israel?+

The Renault Kadjar is no longer on the price list. Its last price, for 2024, was ₪172K.

How many Renault Kadjar cars are there in Israel?+

3,833 are on the road, number 76 among SUVs. Another 525 have already left the road.

Is the Renault Kadjar reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Renault Kadjar cars built in 2017, 87% are still active, against 92% of all SUVs from that year.

More Renault models

All Renault models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.