Bamisparimעברית
HatchbackPetrol

Renault Captur

A petrol hatchback.

Importer
קרסו מוטורס
Made in
Spain
Model years
⁦2013–2026⁩
On the road
6,902
Renault Captur

Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

How much does it cost?
₪152K–153K
Importer's list price for 2026, from the base trim to the top one
What fuel economy does it get?
17.2 km/L
5.8 L/100 km for the most efficient 2026 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 42
of 128 hatchbacks in Israel, with 6,902 on the road
Does it last?
83%
of 2016 cars are still on the road, against 86% of all hatchbacks from that year

Renault Captur fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
17.2
km per litre
5.8 L/100 km · 2026 model

By model year

2015
18.5–20.4 NEDC
2016
18.5–27.1 NEDC
2017
18.5–27.1 NEDC
2018
18.5–26.5 NEDC
2019
16–22.9 WLTP
2020
15.4–15.9 WLTP
2021
15.4–16.9 WLTP
2022
16.2–17.1 WLTP
2023
16.6–21.6 WLTP
2024
16.6–21.6 WLTP
2025
17.2 WLTP
2026
17.2 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪654

Renault Captur vs. its rivals

Importers' 2026 list prices, from the base trim to the top one, in thousands of shekels. Rivals: hatchback models in the same price range on sale this year. 6 of them start cheaper.

Show
MG 3MG · 2,634 sold this year
120–128
FabiaSkoda · 3,156 sold this year
121–170
ScalaSkoda · 3,587 sold this year
138–141
YarisToyota · 2,574 sold this year
140–160
FXChery · 3,728 sold this year
147–174
S05Deepal · 2,890 sold this year
150–190
CapturRenault
152–153
125K150K175K

How many stay on the road

Captur against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2016 cars, 83% are still active (class: 86%).

Show
60%80%100%20132015202020252013: 61.7% still on the road (161 of 261)2014: 74.3% still on the road (667 of 898)2015: 79.7% still on the road (772 of 969)2016: 82.8% still on the road (914 of 1,104)2017: 86.4% still on the road (618 of 715)2018: 91.2% still on the road (479 of 525)2019: 90.2% still on the road (395 of 438)2021: 96.5% still on the road (691 of 716)2022: 96.7% still on the road (637 of 659)2023: 98.1% still on the road (314 of 320)2024: 99.4% still on the road (328 of 330)2025: 99.9% still on the road (910 of 911)

Sales by year

Show
9new cars in January–September 2026 · no. 277 of all models
2012: 0 new cars2013: 260 new cars’132014: 897 new cars2015: 969 new cars’152016: 1,104 new cars1,1042017: 715 new cars’172018: 523 new cars2019: 440 new cars’192020: 10 new cars2021: 715 new cars’212022: 657 new cars2023: 322 new cars’232024: 327 new cars2025: 914 new cars’252026 (to September): 9 new cars’26

Best year: 2016, with 1,104 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2026 Renault Captur trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
EVOLUTION1.3L158 Petrol17.2₪151,990
TECHNO1.3L158 Petrol17.2₪152,990

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2015 to 2026 the price rose 38%.

Show
110K
’15
127K
’16
90K
’17
100K
’18
100K
’19
125K
’20
125K
’21
130K
’22
135K
’23
143K
’24
152K
’25
152K
’26

Renault Captur: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Renault Captur?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2026 Renault Captur does 17.2 km/L, or 5.8 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Renault Captur cost in Israel?+

On the importer's 2026 price list, the Renault Captur costs ₪152K–153K.

How many Renault Captur cars are there in Israel?+

6,902 are on the road, number 42 among hatchbacks. Another 962 have already left the road.

How many Renault Captur cars were sold in 2026?+

9 new Renault Captur cars were registered in January–September 2026, and 914 in all of 2025.

Is the Renault Captur reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Renault Captur cars built in 2016, 83% are still active, against 86% of all hatchbacks from that year.

More Renault models

All Renault models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.