Bamisparimעברית
SedanPetrolDiesel

Renault Grand Coupe

A diesel sedan, that leaves the road faster than average, no longer sold new.

Importer
קרסו מוטורס
Made in
Turkey
Model years
⁦2017–2019⁩
On the road
6,685
Renault Grand Coupe

Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What did it cost new?
₪132K–135K
Last list price, for 2019. The model is no longer on the price list
What fuel economy does it get?
28.2 km/L
3.5 L/100 km for the most efficient 2019 trim, NEDC standard
How common is it?
No. 30
of 97 sedans in Israel, with 6,685 on the road
Does it last?
80%
of 2018 cars are still on the road, against 88% of all sedans from that year

Renault Grand Coupe fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. NEDC figures are optimistic; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
28.2
km per litre
3.5 L/100 km · 2019 model

By model year

2017
18.9–28.2 NEDC
2018
18.9–28.2 NEDC
2019
18.9–28.2 NEDC
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪399

How many stay on the road

Grand Coupe against the sedan average, by model year. Of 2018 cars, 80% are still active (class: 88%).

Show
70%85%100%20172017: 76.8% still on the road (1,733 of 2,257)2018: 79.8% still on the road (4,214 of 5,281)2019: 81.1% still on the road (738 of 910)

Sales by year

Show
0new cars in January–September 2026
2016: 0 new cars2017: 2,257 new cars’172018: 5,268 new cars5,2682019: 921 new cars’192020: 0 new cars2021: 0 new cars’212022: 0 new cars2023: 0 new cars’232024: 0 new cars2025: 0 new cars’252026 (to September): 0 new cars’26

Best year: 2018, with 5,268 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2019 Renault Grand Coupe trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
INTENSE1.2L132 Petrol18.9—₪131,990
ZEN1.5L110 Diesel28.2—₪132,990
INTENSE1.5L110 Diesel28.2—₪134,990

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2017 to 2019 the price rose 2%.

Show
130K
’17
118K
’18
132K
’19

Renault Grand Coupe: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Renault Grand Coupe?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (NEDC standard), the 2019 Renault Grand Coupe does 18.9 to 28.2 km/L, or 3.5 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Renault Grand Coupe cost in Israel?+

The Renault Grand Coupe is no longer on the price list. Its last price, for 2019, was ₪132K–135K.

How many Renault Grand Coupe cars are there in Israel?+

6,685 are on the road, number 30 among sedans. Another 1,763 have already left the road.

Is the Renault Grand Coupe reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Renault Grand Coupe cars built in 2018, 80% are still active, against 88% of all sedans from that year.

More Renault models

All Renault models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.