Bamisparimעברית
HatchbackPetrolDiesel

Dacia Sandero

A diesel hatchback, that leaves the road faster than average, no longer sold new.

Importer
קרסו מוטורס
Made in
Romania
Model years
⁦2014–2021⁩
On the road
5,944
Dacia Sandero

Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What did it cost new?
₪59K–85K
Last list price, for 2021. The model is no longer on the price list
What fuel economy does it get?
21.1 km/L
4.7 L/100 km for the most efficient 2021 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 46
of 128 hatchbacks in Israel, with 5,944 on the road
Does it last?
78%
of 2017 cars are still on the road, against 89% of all hatchbacks from that year

Dacia Sandero fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
21.1
km per litre
4.7 L/100 km · 2021 model

By model year

2014
18.6–25.5 NEDC
2015
18.6–25.5 NEDC
2016
17.8–20.3 NEDC
2017
17.8–27.3 NEDC
2018
13.8 WLTP
2019
13.8–21.1 WLTP
2020
13.8–21.1 WLTP
2021
15.5–21.1 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪533

How many stay on the road

Sandero against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2017 cars, 78% are still active (class: 89%).

Show
60%80%100%2014201520202015: 68.1% still on the road (387 of 568)2016: 74.1% still on the road (1,279 of 1,726)2017: 78.4% still on the road (1,356 of 1,730)2018: 81.7% still on the road (809 of 990)2019: 85.4% still on the road (942 of 1,103)2020: 87.8% still on the road (796 of 907)2021: 91.4% still on the road (374 of 409)

Sales by year

Show
0new cars in January–September 2026
2013: 0 new cars’132014: 1 new cars2015: 568 new cars’152016: 1,726 new cars2017: 1,732 new cars’171,7322018: 989 new cars2019: 1,103 new cars’192020: 903 new cars2021: 415 new cars’212022: 0 new cars2023: 1 new cars’232024: 2 new cars2025: 0 new cars’252026 (to September): 0 new cars’26

Best year: 2017, with 1,732 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2021 Dacia Sandero trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
LAUREATE1L73 Petrol16.6—₪58,990
LAUREATE0.9L90 Petrol15.5—₪74,990
LAUREATE1.5L95 Diesel21.1—₪84,990

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2014 to 2021 the price fell 21%.

Show
75K
’14
70K
’15
55K
’16
55K
’17
63K
’18
58K
’19
59K
’20
59K
’21

Dacia Sandero: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Dacia Sandero?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2021 Dacia Sandero does 15.5 to 21.1 km/L, or 4.7 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Dacia Sandero cost in Israel?+

The Dacia Sandero is no longer on the price list. Its last price, for 2021, was ₪59K–85K.

How many Dacia Sandero cars are there in Israel?+

5,944 are on the road, number 46 among hatchbacks. Another 1,490 have already left the road.

Is the Dacia Sandero reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Dacia Sandero cars built in 2017, 78% are still active, against 89% of all hatchbacks from that year.

More Dacia models

All Dacia models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.