Village · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · Central District · founded 2007
Tzur Yitzhak by the numbers
A car-dependent and affluent town
Tzur Yitzhak has 8,000 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has fewer car-free households than 97% of them, more graduates than 79% of them and less crime than 74% of them.
How does Tzur Yitzhak compare with other towns?
Tzur Yitzhak Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents
ShowHide
How does Tzur Yitzhak compare with other towns?
Tzur Yitzhak Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents
Can you live without a car?
How much do people earn?
How educated?
How much crime?
5 more comparisonsLess
How much does an apartment cost?
Big families?
Do people rent or own?
How much is rent?
Young or old?
Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.
How much does it cost to live in Tzur Yitzhak?
Average home ₪2M, close to the national average; rent ₪5,600 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
ShowHide
How much does it cost to live in Tzur Yitzhak?
Average home ₪2M, close to the national average; rent ₪5,600 a month
Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026
buy an average home (before costs)
goes on average rent
Average home price by quarterTzur YitzhakIsrael
Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown. Years of salary use the National Insurance average wage.
What is the average salary in Tzur Yitzhak?
₪20,697 a month for the average employee, 37% higher than the national average; socio-economic cluster 8 of 10
Wages 2025
ShowHide
What is the average salary in Tzur Yitzhak?
₪20,697 a month for the average employee, 37% higher than the national average; socio-economic cluster 8 of 10
Wages 2025
37% above the national average.
Down from cluster 9 in the previous index.
Ranked 818 of 996 communities in regional councils (1 is the lowest).
Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).
Schools and kindergartens in Tzur Yitzhak
3 schools, 18 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres
ShowHide
Schools and kindergartens in Tzur Yitzhak
3 schools, 18 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres
Schools by stream: State (secular) 3.
Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions
Parks, transport and health care in Tzur Yitzhak
28 parks and gardens, 14 public transport lines
ShowHide
Parks, transport and health care in Tzur Yitzhak
28 parks and gardens, 14 public transport lines
Crime in Tzur Yitzhak: is Tzur Yitzhak safe?
16.3 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
ShowHide
Crime in Tzur Yitzhak: is Tzur Yitzhak safe?
16.3 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
Nationwide: 33.9. Up 14% from 2024. Violent offences are 15% of cases, against 16% nationwide.
Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (130 cases).
Who lives in Tzur Yitzhak?
42% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
ShowHide
Who lives in Tzur Yitzhak?
42% are under 18 (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
Age groups
Under 18Working age (18–65)65+
Health funds (kupot holim)
ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit
Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.
How does Tzur Yitzhak vote?
Largest list: Yashar (33%). Turnout 83%
Election for the 26th Knesset
ShowHide
How does Tzur Yitzhak vote?
Largest list: Yashar (33%). Turnout 83%
Election for the 26th Knesset
In the 2026 election, Tzur Yitzhak voted Yashar more than the country as a whole (+16 points) and Joint List less (-8).
In 2022 the largest list here was Yesh Atid (42%).
Tzur Yitzhak All Israel
Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)
How much is arnona (property tax) in Tzur Yitzhak?
About ₪279 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
ShowHide
How much is arnona (property tax) in Tzur Yitzhak?
About ₪279 a month for a 90 m² apartment, less than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
A 90 m² apartment in Drom HaSharon Regional Council pays about ₪279 a month in arnona on average (₪3,348 a year).
Of every shekel the authority spends, 46 agorot go to education and 7 agorot to welfare.
Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024, Drom HaSharon Regional Council. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.
Towns like Tzur Yitzhak, and nearby
Most similar: Tzur Hadassah, Matan, Oranit
ShowHide
Towns like Tzur Yitzhak, and nearby
Most similar: Tzur Hadassah, Matan, Oranit
Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.
Closest on the map
Tzur Yitzhak: common questions
ShowHide
Tzur Yitzhak: common questions
What is the population of Tzur Yitzhak?
Tzur Yitzhak has 8,000 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.
Is Tzur Yitzhak safe?
In 2025, police opened 16.3 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Tzur Yitzhak, below the national average (33.9).
How many schools are there in Tzur Yitzhak?
Tzur Yitzhak has 3 schools, 18 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.
How much does an apartment cost in Tzur Yitzhak?
The average apartment in Tzur Yitzhak sells for ₪2,035,900, based on deals in the 12 months to June 2026, against ₪2,034,550 nationwide.
How much is rent in Tzur Yitzhak?
Average rent in Tzur Yitzhak: ₪5,600 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.
What is the average salary in Tzur Yitzhak?
The average monthly wage per employee in Tzur Yitzhak is ₪20,697, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).
What share of Tzur Yitzhak's residents are Arab?
1% of Tzur Yitzhak's residents are Arab, according to the CBS localities file.
Which district is Tzur Yitzhak in?
Tzur Yitzhak is in the Central District, in the Drom HaSharon Regional Council, Petah Tikva subdistrict.
Data sources
- Provisional population estimates by locality, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Localities file 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Residents aged 65+ in localities of 5,000+, 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- 2022 Census: selected data by locality (latest census), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) · updated June 2024
- Crime data 2025, Israel Police · updated April 2026
- 26th Knesset election results (October 2026) by locality, via the Kaplan Open Source mirror, Central Elections Committee
- 25th Knesset election results (2022) by locality, Central Elections Committee · updated September 2024
- Sale prices and rents by locality (Nadlan), Israel Tax Authority
- Statistics by locality: wages, ages, health funds and benefits, National Insurance Institute (Bituach Leumi)
- Localities eligible for income-tax benefits, 2026, Israel Tax Authority · updated January 2026
- Socio-economic index 2021 of authorities and localities (published 2024, the latest), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Audited financial reports of local authorities, 2024, Ministry of Interior
- Educational institutions, Ministry of Education · updated October 2026
- Public transport stops, Ministry of Transport · updated October 2026
CBS locality code: 1345