Local council · Judea and Samaria · founded 2022
Sha'ar Shomron by the numbers
A quiet town
Sha'ar Shomron has 8,816 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has less crime than 82% of them.
How does Sha'ar Shomron compare with other towns?
Sha'ar Shomron Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents
ShowHide
How does Sha'ar Shomron compare with other towns?
Sha'ar Shomron Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents
How much crime?
How much do people earn?
Young or old?
Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.
What is the average salary in Sha'ar Shomron?
₪17,600 a month for the average employee, 16% higher than the national average
Wages 2025
ShowHide
What is the average salary in Sha'ar Shomron?
₪17,600 a month for the average employee, 16% higher than the national average
Wages 2025
16% above the national average.
Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025.
Schools and kindergartens in Sha'ar Shomron
4 schools, 19 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres
ShowHide
Schools and kindergartens in Sha'ar Shomron
4 schools, 19 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres
Schools by stream: State (secular) 3, State-religious 1.
Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions
Parks, transport and health care in Sha'ar Shomron
371 parks and gardens, 15 public transport lines
ShowHide
Parks, transport and health care in Sha'ar Shomron
371 parks and gardens, 15 public transport lines
Crime in Sha'ar Shomron: is Sha'ar Shomron safe?
12.6 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
ShowHide
Crime in Sha'ar Shomron: is Sha'ar Shomron safe?
12.6 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)
Israel Police · 2025
Nationwide: 33.9. Down 7% from 2024. Violent offences are 28% of cases, against 16% nationwide.
Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (111 cases).
Who lives in Sha'ar Shomron?
10% are 65 or older (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
ShowHide
Who lives in Sha'ar Shomron?
10% are 65 or older (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit
As of October 2026
Age groups
Under 18Working age (18–65)65+
Health funds (kupot holim)
ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit
Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.
How does Sha'ar Shomron vote?
Largest list: Likud (28%). Turnout 78%
Election for the 26th Knesset
ShowHide
How does Sha'ar Shomron vote?
Largest list: Likud (28%). Turnout 78%
Election for the 26th Knesset
In the 2026 election, Sha'ar Shomron voted Religious Zionism-Zehut more than the country as a whole (+16 points) and Joint List less (-9).
In 2022 the largest list here was Likud (35%).
Sha'ar Shomron All Israel
Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)
How much is arnona (property tax) in Sha'ar Shomron?
About ₪395 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
ShowHide
How much is arnona (property tax) in Sha'ar Shomron?
About ₪395 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities
Audited accounts 2024
A 90 m² apartment in Sha'ar Shomron pays about ₪395 a month in arnona on average (₪4,734 a year).
Of every shekel the authority spends, 31 agorot go to education and 8 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪5,566 thousand.
Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.
Towns like Sha'ar Shomron, and nearby
ShowHide
Towns like Sha'ar Shomron, and nearby
Closest
- Elkana1.2 km
- Oranit3.8 km
- Nirit5.2 km
- Kafr Qasim5.6 km
- Kafar Bara5.8 km
- Horeshim6 km
Sha'ar Shomron: common questions
ShowHide
Sha'ar Shomron: common questions
What is the population of Sha'ar Shomron?
Sha'ar Shomron has 8,816 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.
Is Sha'ar Shomron safe?
In 2025, police opened 12.6 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Sha'ar Shomron, below the national average (33.9).
How many schools are there in Sha'ar Shomron?
Sha'ar Shomron has 4 schools, 19 kindergartens and 9 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.
What is the average salary in Sha'ar Shomron?
The average monthly wage per employee in Sha'ar Shomron is ₪17,600, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).
Which district is Sha'ar Shomron in?
Sha'ar Shomron is in the Judea and Samaria, Tulkarm subdistrict.
Data sources
- Provisional population estimates by locality, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Localities file 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Residents aged 65+ in localities of 5,000+, 2024, Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- 2022 Census: selected data by locality (latest census), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) · updated June 2024
- Crime data 2025, Israel Police · updated April 2026
- 26th Knesset election results (October 2026) by locality, via the Kaplan Open Source mirror, Central Elections Committee
- 25th Knesset election results (2022) by locality, Central Elections Committee · updated September 2024
- Sale prices and rents by locality (Nadlan), Israel Tax Authority
- Statistics by locality: wages, ages, health funds and benefits, National Insurance Institute (Bituach Leumi)
- Localities eligible for income-tax benefits, 2026, Israel Tax Authority · updated January 2026
- Socio-economic index 2021 of authorities and localities (published 2024, the latest), Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Audited financial reports of local authorities, 2024, Ministry of Interior
- Educational institutions, Ministry of Education · updated October 2026
- Public transport stops, Ministry of Transport · updated October 2026
CBS locality code: 3826