Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District · founded 1925

Ramat Yishai by the numbers

An older and affluent town

Ramat Yishai has 8,025 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it is older than 94% of them, with smaller households than 91% of them and has more graduates than 72% of them.

Population
8,025
27% children under 18
Average home price
₪2.6M
30% higher than the national average
Average monthly salary
₪20,433
35% higher than the national average
Crime
18.2 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)

How does Ramat Yishai compare with other towns?

Ramat Yishai Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

Young or old?

19%Older than 94% of towns
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Big families?

2.9Smaller households than 91% of towns
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪20,433Higher wages than 85% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How educated?

38%More graduates than 72% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh
5 more comparisons

How much crime?

18.2Like most (slightly below)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

11%Like most (slightly below)
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How much is rent?

₪5,750Like most (slightly above)
Average monthly rent, 2026
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

24%Like most (slightly above)
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

How much does an apartment cost?

₪2,641,950Like most (slightly above)
Average apartment price, 2026
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

How much does it cost to live in Ramat Yishai?

Average home ₪2.6M, 30% higher than the national average; rent ₪5,750 a month

Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026

Show
Average home price
₪2.6Mover the last 12 months
▲ 1.8% a year30% above the national average
Average rent
₪5,750a month
▼ 2.5% a year15% above the national average
3 rooms
₪3,100
4 rooms
₪5,000
5+ rooms
—
10.8years of the average local salary
buy an average home (before costs)
28%of the average salary
goes on average rent

Average home price by quarterRamat YishaiIsrael

₪2.6MQ2 21Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown. Years of salary use the National Insurance average wage.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Ramat Yishai

84 housing units in approved plans · 2 land tenders since 2015

All the data →

What is the average salary in Ramat Yishai?

₪20,433 a month for the average employee, 35% higher than the national average; socio-economic cluster 8 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪20,433average monthly salary

35% above the national average.

Ramat Yishai
₪20,433
Israel
₪15,140
19.6%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
5%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪12,402self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 230 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Ramat Yishai

3 schools, 13 kindergartens and 3 daycare centres

Show
3Schools
13Kindergartens
3Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 3.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Ramat Yishai

25 parks and gardens, 9 sports facilities, 16 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Ramat Yishai: is Ramat Yishai safe?

18.2 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
18.2criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Up 3% from 2024. Violent offences are 14% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (145 cases).

Who lives in Ramat Yishai?

27% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Ramat Yishai
27%
55%
19%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Ramat Yishai
61%
38%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

20.8%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1.1%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
0.5%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.1%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
2.6%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
2.9%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Ramat Yishai vote?

Largest list: Yashar (34%). Turnout 79%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Ramat Yishai voted Yashar more than the country as a whole (‎+17 points) and Joint List less (‎-9).

Turnout
Here, 202679%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202273%

In 2022 the largest list here was Yesh Atid (35%).

Yashar
33.5%
Likud
20.1%
Together (Beyachad)
16.6%
The Democrats
9.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu
6.3%
Otzma Yehudit
4%

Ramat Yishai All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Ramat Yishai?

About ₪386 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Ramat Yishai pays about ₪386 a month in arnona on average (₪4,626 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪51.4
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,151
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed90.5%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue68.2%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 34 agorot go to education and 14 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪556 thousand.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Ramat Yishai, and nearby

Most similar: Even Yehuda, Pardesiya, Beit Yizhak-Sh. Hefer

Show

Ramat Yishai: common questions

Show

What is the population of Ramat Yishai?

Ramat Yishai has 8,025 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Ramat Yishai safe?

In 2025, police opened 18.2 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Ramat Yishai, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Ramat Yishai?

Ramat Yishai has 3 schools, 13 kindergartens and 3 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

How much does an apartment cost in Ramat Yishai?

The average apartment in Ramat Yishai sells for ₪2,641,950, based on deals in the 12 months to June 2026, against ₪2,034,550 nationwide.

How much is rent in Ramat Yishai?

Average rent in Ramat Yishai: ₪5,750 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.

What is the average salary in Ramat Yishai?

The average monthly wage per employee in Ramat Yishai is ₪20,433, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Which district is Ramat Yishai in?

Ramat Yishai is in the Northern District, Jezreel subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 122