Bamisparimעברית

City · Tel Aviv District · founded 1921

Ramat Gan by the numbers

A renter-heavy, affluent and highly educated city

Ramat Gan has 174,389 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 100 other cities with 20,000+ residents, it has smaller households than 98% of them, more renters than 96% of them and more graduates than 86% of them.

Population
174,389
#13 by size of 82 cities
Average home price
₪3.1M
51% higher than the national average
Average monthly salary
₪20,209
33% higher than the national average
Crime
35.7 per 1,000
About the national average

How does Ramat Gan compare with other cities?

Ramat Gan Another of the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents

Show

Big families?

2.3Smaller households than 98% of cities
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

48%More renters than 96% of cities
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

How much do people earn?

₪20,209Higher wages than 86% of cities
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How educated?

37%More graduates than 86% of cities
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh
5 more comparisons

How much does an apartment cost?

₪3,073,800Pricier than 85% of cities
Average apartment price, 2026
LowHigh

Young or old?

18%Older than 82% of cities
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

How much is rent?

₪6,250Higher rent than 80% of cities
Average monthly rent, 2026
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

27%Like most (slightly above)
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

35.7Like most (slightly above)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; housing: Tax Authority (Nadlan) 2026; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 101 cities with 20,000+ residents.

How much does it cost to live in Ramat Gan?

Average home ₪3.1M, 51% higher than the national average; rent ₪6,250 a month

Tax Authority sales data · to June 2026

Show
Average home price
₪3.1Mover the last 12 months
▲ 11% a year51% above the national average
3 rooms
₪2.7M
4 rooms
₪3.3M
5+ rooms
₪4.4M
Average rent
₪6,250a month
▲ 3.3% a year25% above the national average
3 rooms
₪5,975
4 rooms
₪7,450
5+ rooms
₪8,850
12.7years of the average local salary
buy an average home (before costs)
31%of the average salary
goes on average rent

Average home price by quarterRamat GanIsrael

₪3.1MQ2 21Q2 22Q2 23Q2 24Q2 25Q2 26

Source: Israel Tax Authority, Nadlan.gov.il. Averages of reported sales; with too few sales no average is shown. Years of salary use the National Insurance average wage.

Housing and construction

Ramat Gan home prices by neighbourhood

20K housing units in approved plans · 78 urban renewal compounds · 2 open land tenders

All 27 neighbourhoods, plans and urban renewal →

What is the average salary in Ramat Gan?

₪20,209 a month for the average employee, 33% higher than the national average; socio-economic cluster 8 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪20,209average monthly salary

33% above the national average.

Ramat Gan
₪20,209
Israel
₪15,140
17.6%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
4.9%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪14,076self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 211 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Ramat Gan

60 schools, 244 kindergartens and 133 daycare centres

Show
60Schools
244Kindergartens
133Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 49, State-religious 7, Haredi 4.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Ramat Gan

250 parks and gardens, 71 sports facilities, 183 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Ramat Gan: is Ramat Gan safe?

35.7 cases per 1,000 residents, about the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
35.7criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 8% from 2024. Violent offences are 12% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (6,217 cases).

Who lives in Ramat Gan?

22% are under 18 (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Maccabi

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Ramat Gan
22%
60%
18%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Ramat Gan
38%
51%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

21.3%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1.3%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.3%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.2%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
3.4%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
4.9%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Ramat Gan vote?

Largest list: Yashar (29%). Turnout 71%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Ramat Gan voted Yashar more than the country as a whole (‎+13 points) and Joint List less (‎-8).

Turnout
Here, 202671%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202265%

In 2022 the largest list here was Yesh Atid (32%).

Yashar
28.8%
Together (Beyachad)
18.2%
Likud
17.9%
The Democrats
12.8%
Yisrael Beiteinu
6.7%
The Reservists and the Economic Party
3.5%

Ramat Gan All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Ramat Gan?

About ₪568 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Ramat Gan pays about ₪568 a month in arnona on average (₪6,813 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪75.7
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪10,034
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed95.8%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue72.4%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 37 agorot go to education and 11 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Ramat Gan, and nearby

Most similar: Tel Aviv-Yafo, Nesher, Givatayim

Show

Ramat Gan: common questions

Show

What is the population of Ramat Gan?

Ramat Gan has 174,389 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026. It is the 13th largest city in Israel, out of 82 cities.

Is Ramat Gan safe?

In 2025, police opened 35.7 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Ramat Gan, above the national average (33.9). It ranks 37 of 82 cities for crime rate (1 = the most).

How many schools are there in Ramat Gan?

Ramat Gan has 60 schools, 244 kindergartens and 133 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

How much does an apartment cost in Ramat Gan?

The average apartment in Ramat Gan sells for ₪3,073,800, based on deals in the 12 months to June 2026, against ₪2,034,550 nationwide. It ranks 10 of 70 cities (1 = the most expensive).

How much is rent in Ramat Gan?

Average rent in Ramat Gan: ₪6,250 a month, against ₪5,006 nationwide.

What is the average salary in Ramat Gan?

The average monthly wage per employee in Ramat Gan is ₪20,209, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Is there a tax benefit for living in Ramat Gan?

No. Ramat Gan is not on the Tax Authority's list of eligible localities for 2026.

What share of Ramat Gan's residents are Arab?

1% of Ramat Gan's residents are Arab, according to the CBS localities file.

Which district is Ramat Gan in?

Ramat Gan is in the Tel Aviv District.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 8600