Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Tel Aviv District · founded 1937

Kfar Shmaryahu by the numbers

An older and highly educated town

Kfar Shmaryahu has 1,981 residents (CBS estimate, December 2024). Compared with the 930 other small towns, it is older than 98% of them and has more graduates than 90% of them.

Population
1,981
24% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪33,189
119% higher than the national average
Crime
23.7 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)
Schools
2
3 kindergartens

How does Kfar Shmaryahu compare with other towns?

Kfar Shmaryahu Another of the 931 towns with under 2,000 residents

Show

Young or old?

27%Older than 98% of towns
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

How educated?

49%More graduates than 90% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

23%Like most (slightly below)
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

14%Like most (slightly above)
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh
1 more comparisons

Big families?

2.9Like most (slightly below)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

Sources: age: National Insurance 2026; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 931 towns with under 2,000 residents.

What is the average salary in Kfar Shmaryahu?

₪33,189 a month for the average employee, 119% higher than the national average; socio-economic cluster 10 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪33,189average monthly salary

119% above the national average.

Kfar Shmaryahu
₪33,189
Israel
₪15,140
17.4%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
13.2%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪23,288self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 254 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Kfar Shmaryahu

2 schools, 3 kindergartens and 2 daycare centres

Show
2Schools
3Kindergartens
2Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 2.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Kfar Shmaryahu

8 sports facilities

Show

Crime in Kfar Shmaryahu: is Kfar Shmaryahu safe?

23.7 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
23.7criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 20% from 2024. Violent offences are 19% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (47 cases).

Who lives in Kfar Shmaryahu?

27% are 65 or older (more than the national share); the largest health fund is Maccabi

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Kfar Shmaryahu
24%
50%
27%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Kfar Shmaryahu
25%
69%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

26.9%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1.3%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
2.6%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Kfar Shmaryahu vote?

Largest list: Yashar (45%). Turnout 71%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Kfar Shmaryahu voted Yashar more than the country as a whole (‎+29 points) and Likud less (‎-11).

Turnout
Here, 202671%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202264%

In 2022 the largest list here was Yesh Atid (48%).

Yashar
44.7%
Together (Beyachad)
18.4%
The Democrats
15.4%
Likud
9.6%
Yisrael Beiteinu
5.1%
The Reservists and the Economic Party
1.8%

Kfar Shmaryahu All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Kfar Shmaryahu?

About ₪475 a month for a 90 m² apartment, more than most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Kfar Shmaryahu pays about ₪475 a month in arnona on average (₪5,697 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪63.3
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪16,777
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed97.3%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue91.3%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 23 agorot go to education and 3 agorot to welfare.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Kfar Shmaryahu, and nearby

Most similar: Beit Oved, Yad Mordekhai, Moza Ilit

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Kfar Shmaryahu: common questions

Show

What is the population of Kfar Shmaryahu?

Kfar Shmaryahu has 1,981 residents, according to the CBS estimate for December 2024.

Is Kfar Shmaryahu safe?

In 2025, police opened 23.7 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Kfar Shmaryahu, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Kfar Shmaryahu?

Kfar Shmaryahu has 2 schools, 3 kindergartens and 2 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Kfar Shmaryahu?

The average monthly wage per employee in Kfar Shmaryahu is ₪33,189, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

What share of Kfar Shmaryahu's residents are Arab?

1% of Kfar Shmaryahu's residents are Arab, according to the CBS localities file.

Which district is Kfar Shmaryahu in?

Kfar Shmaryahu is in the Tel Aviv District.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 267