Bamisparimעברית

Local council · Northern District

Ilut by the numbers

A young town

Ilut has 9,297 residents (CBS estimate, September 2026). Compared with the 188 other towns of a similar size, it has fewer graduates than 94% of them, more car-free households than 89% of them and fewer renters than 84% of them.

Population
9,297
34% children under 18
Average monthly salary
₪8,046
47% lower than the national average
Crime
26.1 per 1,000
Below the national average (33.9)
Schools
5
18 kindergartens

How does Ilut compare with other towns?

Ilut Another of the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents

Show

How much do people earn?

₪8,046Lower wages than 99% of towns
Average monthly wage per employee, 2025
LowHigh

How educated?

7%Fewer graduates than 94% of towns
Residents with an academic degree, 2022
LowHigh

Can you live without a car?

28%More car-free households than 89% of towns
Households without a car, 2022
LowHigh

Do people rent or own?

5%Fewer renters than 84% of towns
Households renting, 2022
LowHigh
3 more comparisons

Young or old?

5%Younger than 80% of towns
Residents aged 65+, 2026
LowHigh

Big families?

3.8Like most (slightly above)
People per household, average, 2022
LowHigh

How much crime?

26.1Like most (slightly above)
Criminal cases per 1,000 residents, 2025
LowHigh

Sources: wages: National Insurance 2025; age: National Insurance 2026; crime: Israel Police 2025; education, renting, cars and household size: the 2022 census, the only source at town level. Compared with the 189 towns with 2,000 to 20,000 residents.

Housing and construction

Building plans and urban renewal in Ilut

2,280 housing units in approved plans · 1 open land tenders

All the data →

What is the average salary in Ilut?

₪8,046 a month for the average employee, 47% lower than the national average; socio-economic cluster 2 of 10

Wages 2025

Show
₪8,046average monthly salary

47% below the national average.

Ilut
₪8,046
Israel
₪15,140
46.7%earn up to minimum wageIsrael: 26.6%
0.1%earn 4x the average or moreIsrael: 2.6%
₪10,579self-employed monthly incomeIsrael: ₪11,928
Socio-economic cluster (of the local authority)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 · lowesthighest · 10

Ranked 19 of 255 local authorities (1 is the lowest).

Wages: National Insurance Institute, 2025. Cluster: CBS socio-economic index 2021, the latest (published in 2024).

Schools and kindergartens in Ilut

5 schools, 18 kindergartens and 3 daycare centres

Show
5Schools
18Kindergartens
3Daycare centres

Schools by stream: State (secular) 5.

Source: Ministry of Education, list of active institutions

Parks, transport and health care in Ilut

8 sports facilities, 3 public transport lines

Show

Crime in Ilut: is Ilut safe?

26.1 cases per 1,000 residents, below the national average (33.9)

Israel Police · 2025

Show
26.1criminal cases per 1,000 residents in 2025

Nationwide: 33.9. Down 26% from 2024. Violent offences are 14% of cases, against 16% nationwide.

Source: Israel Police, cases opened in 2025 (241 cases).

Who lives in Ilut?

5% are 65 or older (less than the national share); the largest health fund is Clalit

As of October 2026

Show

Age groups

Ilut
34%
61%
Israel
32%
55%
13%

Under 18Working age (18–65)65+

Health funds (kupot holim)

Ilut
83%
15%
Israel
50%
28%
14%

ClalitMaccabiMeuhedetLeumit

10.8%self-employed among the insuredIsrael: 16.9%
1%get unemployment benefitIsrael: 1%
1.6%get pension income supplementIsrael: 2%
0.8%get income supportIsrael: 0.4%
5.4%get disability benefitIsrael: 3.8%
3.5%get long-term care benefitIsrael: 4.1%

Source: National Insurance Institute, statistics by town (ages as of October 2026). Benefit rates are shares of all residents.

How does Ilut vote?

Largest list: Joint List (68%). Turnout 77%

Election for the 26th Knesset

Show

In the 2026 election, Ilut voted Joint List more than the country as a whole (‎+59 points) and Likud less (‎-20).

Turnout
Here, 202677%
Israel, 202678%
Here, 202246%

In 2022 the largest list here was Hadash-Ta'al (36%).

Joint List
68%
Ra'am
29.6%
Yashar
0.4%
The Democrats
0.4%
Likud
0.3%
Together (Beyachad)
0.1%

Ilut All Israel

Source: Central Elections Committee, 26th Knesset election (2026), via the Kaplan Open Source mirror (official results by locality). Compared with the 25th Knesset (2022)

How much is arnona (property tax) in Ilut?

About ₪306 a month for a 90 m² apartment, about the same as most local authorities

Audited accounts 2024

Show

A 90 m² apartment in Ilut pays about ₪306 a month in arnona on average (₪3,672 a year).

Residential arnona, average per m² a year₪40.8
Median authority: ₪41.5
Spending per resident a year₪7,846
Median authority: ₪8,818
Arnona collected of the amount billed73.6%
Median authority: 90%
Own revenue as a share of all revenue32.4%
Median authority: 45.9%

Of every shekel the authority spends, 24 agorot go to education and 25 agorot to welfare. The authority ended 2024 with a deficit of ₪9,856 thousand.

Source: Ministry of the Interior, audited financial reports of local authorities for 2024. Actual arnona depends on the zone and type of property.

Towns like Ilut, and nearby

Most similar: Bi'ne, Rumat Heib, Iksal

Show

Similar in wages, education, age, renting, car ownership, household size and population mix.

Closest on the map

Ilut: common questions

Show

What is the population of Ilut?

Ilut has 9,297 residents, according to the CBS estimate for September 2026.

Is Ilut safe?

In 2025, police opened 26.1 criminal cases per 1,000 residents in Ilut, below the national average (33.9).

How many schools are there in Ilut?

Ilut has 5 schools, 18 kindergartens and 3 daycare centres, according to the Ministry of Education.

What is the average salary in Ilut?

The average monthly wage per employee in Ilut is ₪8,046, against ₪15,140 nationwide (National Insurance, 2025).

Which district is Ilut in?

Ilut is in the Northern District, Jezreel subdistrict.

Data sources

CBS locality code: 511