Bamisparimעברית
HatchbackPetrolDiesel

Opel Insignia

A diesel hatchback, that leaves the road faster than average, no longer sold new.

Importer
ש.י.ר. - שלמה יבוא רכב
Made in
Germany
Model years
⁦2011–2019⁩
On the road
1,185
Opel Insignia

Photo: © M 93, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, via Wikimedia Commons

What did it cost new?
₪170K–290K
Last list price, for 2019. The model is no longer on the price list
What fuel economy does it get?
16.7 km/L
6 L/100 km for the most efficient 2019 trim, NEDC standard
How common is it?
No. 91
of 128 hatchbacks in Israel, with 1,185 on the road
Does it last?
47%
of 2014 cars are still on the road, against 80% of all hatchbacks from that year

Opel Insignia fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. NEDC figures are optimistic; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
16.7
km per litre
6 L/100 km · 2019 model

By model year

2011
9.3–16.9 NEDC
2012
9.3–18 NEDC
2013
10.6–18 NEDC
2014
10.8–18 NEDC
2015
11.9–18 NEDC
2016
11.9–18.2 NEDC
2017
11.7–18.2 NEDC
2018
11.7–16.7 NEDC
2019
11.7–16.7 NEDC
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪674

How many stay on the road

Insignia against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2014 cars, 47% are still active (class: 80%).

Show
30%65%100%201120152011: 31.5% still on the road (200 of 634)2012: 31.3% still on the road (95 of 304)2013: 39.8% still on the road (117 of 294)2014: 47.4% still on the road (182 of 384)2015: 54.8% still on the road (142 of 259)2016: 76% still on the road (149 of 196)2017: 78% still on the road (71 of 91)2018: 85.8% still on the road (121 of 141)2019: 90% still on the road (108 of 120)

Sales by year

Show
0new cars in January–September 2026
2010: 0 new cars2011: 634 new cars’116342012: 304 new cars2013: 295 new cars’132014: 384 new cars2015: 259 new cars’152016: 196 new cars2017: 91 new cars’172018: 123 new cars2019: 138 new cars’192020: 0 new cars2021: 0 new cars’212022: 0 new cars2023: 0 new cars’232024: 0 new cars2025: 0 new cars’252026 (to September): 0 new cars’26

Best year: 2011, with 634 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2019 Opel Insignia trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
ENJOY1.5L165 Petrol16.7₪169,900
ENJOY PRE1.5L165 Petrol16.7₪184,900
INNOVATION1.5L165 Petrol16.7₪189,900
NOVATION-PRE1.5L165 Petrol16.7₪209,900
INNOVATION2L260 Petrol · 4X411.7₪229,990
NOVATION PRE2L260 Petrol · 4X411.7₪249,990
OPC-LINE2L260 Petrol · 4X411.7₪289,900

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2011 to 2019 the price fell 3%.

Show
175K
’11
175K
’12
170K
’13
172K
’14
174K
’15
168K
’16
168K
’17
170K
’18
170K
’19

Opel Insignia: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Opel Insignia?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (NEDC standard), the 2019 Opel Insignia does 11.7 to 16.7 km/L, or 6 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Opel Insignia cost in Israel?+

The Opel Insignia is no longer on the price list. Its last price, for 2019, was ₪170K–290K.

How many Opel Insignia cars are there in Israel?+

1,185 are on the road, number 91 among hatchbacks. Another 1,238 have already left the road.

Is the Opel Insignia reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Opel Insignia cars built in 2014, 47% are still active, against 80% of all hatchbacks from that year.

More Opel models

All Opel models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.