Bamisparimעברית
HatchbackDiesel

Mercedes-Benz B-Class

A diesel hatchback, that leaves the road faster than average, no longer sold new.

Importer
כלמוביל מרצדס
Made in
Germany
Model years
⁦2009–2024⁩
On the road
833
Mercedes-Benz B-Class

Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What did it cost new?
₪268K–279K
Last list price, for 2024. The model is no longer on the price list
What fuel economy does it get?
20.2 km/L
5 L/100 km for the most efficient 2024 trim, WLTP standard
How common is it?
No. 99
of 128 hatchbacks in Israel, with 833 on the road
Does it last?
54%
of 2015 cars are still on the road, against 84% of all hatchbacks from that year

Mercedes-Benz B-Class fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. WLTP figures are closer to real driving; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
20.2
km per litre
5 L/100 km · 2024 model

By model year

2013
16.4–23.9 NEDC
2014
16.4–23.9 NEDC
2015
16.4–23.9 NEDC
2016
16.4–22.9 NEDC
2017
16.4–25.3 NEDC
2018
17.5–25.3 NEDC
2019
15.9–20.5 WLTP
2020
20.3–20.5 WLTP
2021
20.2–20.5 WLTP
2022
20.2–20.5 WLTP
2023
19.7–20.2 WLTP
2024
19.7–20.2 WLTP
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪557

How many stay on the road

B-Class against the hatchback average, by model year. Of 2015 cars, 54% are still active (class: 84%).

Show
40%70%100%20092010201520202009: 58.3% still on the road (28 of 48)2012: 79.2% still on the road (38 of 48)2013: 84.9% still on the road (79 of 93)2014: 44.6% still on the road (58 of 130)2015: 54.4% still on the road (118 of 217)2016: 65.4% still on the road (102 of 156)2017: 63% still on the road (87 of 138)2018: 65.7% still on the road (90 of 137)2020: 67.8% still on the road (40 of 59)2021: 77% still on the road (47 of 61)2022: 82.9% still on the road (58 of 70)2023: 93.5% still on the road (29 of 31)2024: 93.5% still on the road (29 of 31)

Sales by year

Show
0new cars in January–September 2026
2010: 17 new cars2011: 16 new cars’112012: 47 new cars2013: 93 new cars’132014: 130 new cars2015: 217 new cars’152172016: 156 new cars2017: 138 new cars’172018: 136 new cars2019: 13 new cars’192020: 60 new cars2021: 67 new cars’212022: 72 new cars2023: 35 new cars’232024: 32 new cars2025: 0 new cars’252026 (to September): 0 new cars’26

Best year: 2015, with 217 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2024 Mercedes-Benz B-Class trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
ELITE2L150 Diesel20.2—₪268,000
PROG LINE2L150 Diesel19.7₪278,900

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2013 to 2024 the price rose 39%.

Show
193K
’13
193K
’14
200K
’15
198K
’16
203K
’17
203K
’18
213K
’19
183K
’20
233K
’21
233K
’22
268K
’23
268K
’24

Mercedes-Benz B-Class: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Mercedes-Benz B-Class?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (WLTP standard), the 2024 Mercedes-Benz B-Class does 19.7 to 20.2 km/L, or 5 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Mercedes-Benz B-Class cost in Israel?+

The Mercedes-Benz B-Class is no longer on the price list. Its last price, for 2024, was ₪268K–279K.

How many Mercedes-Benz B-Class cars are there in Israel?+

833 are on the road, number 99 among hatchbacks. Another 429 have already left the road.

Is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Mercedes-Benz B-Class cars built in 2015, 54% are still active, against 84% of all hatchbacks from that year.

More Mercedes-Benz models

All Mercedes-Benz models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.