Bamisparimעברית
SUVPetrolDiesel

Chevrolet Captiva

A diesel SUV, that leaves the road faster than average, no longer sold new.

Importer
יוניברסל מוטורס ישראל
Made in
South Korea
Model years
⁦2007–2017⁩
On the road
1,039
Chevrolet Captiva

Photo: M 93, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, via Wikimedia Commons

What did it cost new?
₪220K–230K
Last list price, for 2017. The model is no longer on the price list
What fuel economy does it get?
14.5 km/L
6.9 L/100 km for the most efficient 2017 trim, NEDC standard
How common is it?
No. 144
of 225 SUVs in Israel, with 1,039 on the road
Does it last?
64%
of 2012 cars are still on the road, against 79% of all SUVs from that year

Chevrolet Captiva fuel economy

Calculated from the CO₂ emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport: a litre of petrol emits about 2.31 kg and a litre of diesel about 2.68 kg. NEDC figures are optimistic; everyday consumption is usually higher.

Show
530
14.5
km per litre
6.9 L/100 km · 2017 model

By model year

2008
8.4–12 NEDC
2009
8.4–12 NEDC
2010
8.4–12 NEDC
2011
8.4–13.2 NEDC
2012
9.2–13.2 NEDC
2013
10.5–13.2 NEDC
2014
9.5–13.2 NEDC
2015
9.5–12.9 NEDC
2016
14.5 NEDC
2017
14.5 NEDC
Fuel a month, by the maker's figures
₪776

How many stay on the road

Captiva against the suv average, by model year. Of 2012 cars, 64% are still active (class: 79%).

Show
0%50%100%2007201020152007: 8.7% still on the road (9 of 104)2008: 22.6% still on the road (178 of 789)2009: 28.5% still on the road (83 of 291)2010: 35.5% still on the road (72 of 203)2011: 51.7% still on the road (246 of 476)2012: 63.8% still on the road (176 of 276)2013: 61.2% still on the road (79 of 129)2014: 67% still on the road (67 of 100)2015: 73.3% still on the road (44 of 60)2017: 82.4% still on the road (75 of 91)

Sales by year

Show
0new cars in January–September 2026
2010: 203 new cars2011: 476 new cars’114762012: 276 new cars2013: 129 new cars’132014: 100 new cars2015: 60 new cars’152016: 12 new cars2017: 91 new cars’172018: 0 new cars2019: 0 new cars’192020: 0 new cars2021: 0 new cars’212022: 0 new cars2023: 0 new cars’232024: 0 new cars2025: 0 new cars’252026 (to September): 0 new cars’26

Best year: 2011, with 476 new cars.

The last 24 months

2024-102026-09

2017 Chevrolet Captiva trims

From the Ministry of Transport model catalogue. Safety equipment is rated 0 to 8.

Show
TrimEnginehpPowertrainkm/LSafetyPrice
LS2L167 Diesel14.5—₪219,900
LT2L167 Diesel14.5—₪229,900

Base trim price over the years

Importer's list price by model year, in shekels of that year. From 2008 to 2017 the price rose 4%.

Show
212K
’08
218K
’09
222K
’10
200K
’11
215K
’12
217K
’13
219K
’14
220K
’15
220K
’16
220K
’17

Chevrolet Captiva: frequently asked questions

Show
What is the fuel consumption of the Chevrolet Captiva?+

Based on the emissions the importer reported to the Ministry of Transport (NEDC standard), the 2017 Chevrolet Captiva does 14.5 km/L, or 6.9 L/100 km in the most efficient trim. Real-world consumption is usually higher.

How much does a new Chevrolet Captiva cost in Israel?+

The Chevrolet Captiva is no longer on the price list. Its last price, for 2017, was ₪220K–230K.

How many Chevrolet Captiva cars are there in Israel?+

1,039 are on the road, number 144 among SUVs. Another 1,492 have already left the road.

Is the Chevrolet Captiva reliable?+

A good long-term measure is how many cars stay on the road. Of all Chevrolet Captiva cars built in 2012, 64% are still active, against 79% of all SUVs from that year.

More Chevrolet models

All Chevrolet models →

Sources: Ministry of Transport, via data.gov.il (in Hebrew): מאגר כמויות כלי רכב לפי תוצר, דגם ושנת ייצור · תוצרים ודגמים של כלי רכב (WLTP) · יבואנים ומחירוני רכב חדש · כמות כלי רכב חדשים בעלי קוד דגם העולים על הכביש בכל חודש. New registrations through September 2026.